HAEM5:Juvenile xanthogranuloma: Difference between revisions

[pending revision][pending revision]
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Juvenile xanthogranuloma}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Juvenile xanthogranuloma}}
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]


Line 12: Line 11:


<span style="color:#0070C0">Scott Turner, PhD </span>
<span style="color:#0070C0">Scott Turner, PhD </span>
__TOC__
==WHO Classification of Disease==
==WHO Classification of Disease==


Line 43: Line 39:
==Synonyms / Terminology==
==Synonyms / Terminology==


Juvenile xanthogranuloma <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Include currently used terms and major historical ones, adding “(historical)” after the latter.'') </span>
Juvenile Xanthogranuloma <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Include currently used terms and major historical ones, adding “(historical)” after the latter.'') </span>


==Epidemiology / Prevalence==
==Epidemiology / Prevalence==
Line 72: Line 68:
'''Gross appearance:'''
'''Gross appearance:'''


Cutaneous JXGs: Early lesions are pink macules, later progress to form pale to tan, dome shaped lesions.
Cutaneous JXGs: Early lesions are orange-red papules/macules, later progress to form pale to tan, dome shaped lesions.


Visceral JXGs: Nodules with variable size and appearance.
Visceral JXGs: Nodules with variable size and appearance.
Line 78: Line 74:
'''Histopathology:'''
'''Histopathology:'''


* Unencapsulated, circumscribed lesions composed of classic histiocytes, large xanthomatous histiocytes, foamy histiocytes and Touton giant cells..
*Unencapsulated, circumscribed lesions composed of classic histiocytes, large xanthomatous histiocytes, foamy histiocytes and Touton giant cells..
* Variable numbers of lymphocytes, eosinophils, plasma cells, neutrophils, and mast cells are often intermixed along with epithelioid cells, spindle cells and oncocytic histiocytes.
*Variable numbers of lymphocytes, eosinophils, plasma cells, neutrophils, and mast cells are often intermixed along with epithelioid cells, spindle cells and oncocytic histiocytes.
* These histiocytes should not  show significant nuclear pleomorphism.
*These histiocytes should not  show significant nuclear pleomorphism.


'''Cytology''':  
'''Cytology''':  


* Mononuclear or multinucleated histiocytes with kidney shaped/oval nuclei, variable numbers of lymphocytes, neutrophils, and eosinophils.  
*Mononuclear or multinucleated histiocytes with kidney shaped/oval nuclei, variable numbers of lymphocytes, neutrophils, and eosinophils.
* Touton giant cells or foreign body giant cells may be present.  
*Touton giant cells or foreign body giant cells may be present.


==Immunophenotype==
==Immunophenotype==
Line 99: Line 95:
|Positive (subset)||S100 (light nuclear and cytoplasmic staining)
|Positive (subset)||S100 (light nuclear and cytoplasmic staining)
|-
|-
|Negative (universal)||CD1a and CD207 (langerin), ALK
|Negative (universal)||CD1a and CD207 (langerin), ALK
|-
|-
|Negative (subset)||N/A
|Negative (subset)||N/A
Line 116: Line 112:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> t(9;22)(q34;q11.2)||<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> 3'ABL1 / 5'BCR||<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> der(22)||<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> 20% (COSMIC)
|NTRK1 fusions||TPM3::NTRK1 fusion
<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> 30% (add reference)
PRDX1–NTRK1
|Yes
|Unknown||Unknown
|No
|Unknown
|Yes
|Unknown
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|Unknown
|Often associated with localized xanthogranuloma [3]
|-
|BRAF fusions
|FNBP1-BRAF
RNF11-BRAF
 
''MS4A6A::BRAF'' ''BICD2::BRAF''
 
GAB2-BRAF
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Disseminated JXG with ''GAB2::BRAF'' fusion showed favorable response to treatment with Trametinib (MEK1/2 inhibitor). [5].
|BRAF gene fusions are more often seen in adult and Juvenile JXG as compared with other histiocytic disorders. [10]
|-
|RET fusions
|NCOA4–RET rearrangement
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Treatment with RET inhibitor Selpercatinib showed dramatic resolution of disfiguring skin lesions. [11]
|Disseminated cutaneous–xanthogranuloma [11]
|-
|SYK fusions
|CLTC::SYK fusions
 
-exon 5 or intron 5 of SYK that lead to fusion of CLTC exon 31 to SYK exon 6


The t(9;22) is diagnostic of CML in the appropriate morphology and clinical context (add reference). This fusion is responsive to targeted therapy such as Imatinib (Gleevec) (add reference).
ETV6::SYK fusion
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|May respond to  oral SYK inhibitors-fostamatinib and entospletinib [12]
|Lacks or shows rare touton giant cells [12]  IHC staining shows strong positivity for p-SYK, positive for cyclin D1 and p-S6. p-Akt negative. [12]
Children between 2months and 2 years of age with soft tissue involvement and no or limited cutaneous involvement. [12]
|-
|ALK fusions/rearrangements
|KIF5B–ALK
TPM3–ALK
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|A pediatric patient with systemic JXG, CNS lesions and  KIF5B-ALK fusion achieved clinical improvement with ALK-inhibitor Alectinib therapy. [7]
|A unique group of infants with an aggressive form of JXG with spleen, liver, and bone marrow showed infiltration with histiocytes with activating ALK fusions. [8] KIF5B–ALK seen in systemic JXG with CNS involvement. [7] child with JXG of soft tissue
|-
|''MRC1-PDGFRB'' fusion
|t(5;10)(q32; p12.33) translocation
|in-frame ''MRC1-PDGFRB'' gene fusion
Can be seen with large deletion of exons 21 and 22 [12]
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Targeted therapy of treatment resistant systemic JXG with Dasatinib showed a steady and dramatic clinical response with a reduction in the size of the primary tumor. [9]
|JXG case showing large deletion of CSF1R exons 21 and 22 and  MRC1::PDGFRB fusion was a 3 month old female with large intra-abdominal tumor involving greater omentum, intestinal walls and liver hilum. Achieved complete remission without relapse during 24 years of follow up. [12] IHC staining showed diffuse expression of cyclin D1 in tumor cells.[9] . Child with  chemotherapy-refractory left chest wall JXG, MRC1::PDGFRB fusion was treated with dasatinib. [12]
|-
|TBL1XR1::BOD1L1 fusion (and reciprocal BOD1L1::ABHD10)
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unifocal soft tissue JXG in the nasopharynx [12]
|}
|}
Line 171: Line 232:


Common recurrent secondary finding for t(8;21) (add reference).
Common recurrent secondary finding for t(8;21) (add reference).
|-
|17
|Gain
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Diffuse cutaneous juvenile xanthogranuloma [2]
|-
|5
|Gain, Heterozygosity
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Trisomy 5 and 5q heterozygosity in diffuse cutaneous juvenile xanthogranuloma [2]
|-
|3
|Loss
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|3p deletion in systemic juvenile xanthogranuloma [2]
|}
|}
==Characteristic Chromosomal Patterns==
==Characteristic Chromosomal Patterns==
Line 193: Line 281:


See chromosomal rearrangements table as this pattern is due to an unbalanced derivative translocation associated with oligodendroglioma (add reference).
See chromosomal rearrangements table as this pattern is due to an unbalanced derivative translocation associated with oligodendroglioma (add reference).
|-
|Gains on 1q and 11q
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Gains on 1q and 11q in  systemic juvenile xanthogranuloma [2]
|}
|}
==Gene Mutations (SNV / INDEL)==
==Gene Mutations (SNV / INDEL)==
Line 200: Line 294:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
Line 224: Line 318:
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>  Excludes hairy cell leukemia (HCL) (add reference).
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>  Excludes hairy cell leukemia (HCL) (add reference).
<br />
<br />
|-
|MAP2K1
|p.T28I, p.L37P,p.E129Q, p.Y130C
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|May respond to targeted treatment with (MEK) inhibitors. [5]
|Systemic juvenile xanthogranuloma [4]
<br />
|-
|CSF1R mutations
|Kinase driver mutations
-Deletion in exon 12
-multiple missense mutations in exons 9 and 10
-large deletion of exons 21 and 22
-Alternative CSF1R mutations in exons 9 and 10
-Missense mutations in exon 10
[12]
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|CSF-1R-specific small-molecule inhibitors Pexidartinib and BLZ945 is being studied. [11]
| -Exon 10 mutations affect the extracellular region of CSF-1R and might enhance receptor dimerization. [12]
-Large deletion of CSF1R exons 21 and 22 affects the intracellular c-CBL binding domain leading to defective receptor ubiquitination, and degradation [12]
Children less than 2years of age with soft tissue involvement
[4] [12]
|-
|PIK3CA mutations
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|[4]
|-
|NF1
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|
|-
|KRAS
|p.G12D
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|[4]
|-
|NRAS
|p.Q61R
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|[4]
|-
|ARAF
|p.N217K or p.F351L
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|[4]
|-
|''BRAF'' V600E mutation
|Proto-oncogene
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Yes,
Might represent pediatric Erdheim–Chester disease.
|Yes
Aggressive course
|Unknown.
Targeted therapy with BRAF-inhibitor dabrafenib needs to be studied further .
|Pediatric cases with systemic JXG with CNS involvement and ''BRAF'' V600E mutations show male preponderance and are associated with aggressive disease at presentation. These cases needs to be  followed up, they probably represent Erdheim–Chester disease.[6]
|}
|}
Note: A more extensive list of mutations can be found in Bioportal (https://www.cbioportal.org/), COSMIC (https://cancer.sanger.ac.uk/cosmic), ICGC (https://dcc.icgc.org/) and/or other databases. When applicable, gene-specific pages within the CCGA site directly link to pertinent external content.
Note: A more extensive list of mutations can be found in Bioportal (https://www.cbioportal.org/), COSMIC (https://cancer.sanger.ac.uk/cosmic), ICGC (https://dcc.icgc.org/) and/or other databases. When applicable, gene-specific pages within the CCGA site directly link to pertinent external content.
Line 240: Line 434:
|''NRAS'', ''KRAS'', ''ARAF'', ''MAP2K1'', and ''CSF1R, NTRK1 and BRAF gene fusions''
|''NRAS'', ''KRAS'', ''ARAF'', ''MAP2K1'', and ''CSF1R, NTRK1 and BRAF gene fusions''
|MAPK/ERK pathway alterations
|MAPK/ERK pathway alterations
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Increased cell growth and proliferation
|Increased cell growth, proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis and stress responses
|-
|-
|''PIK3CD'' mutations
|''PIK3CD'' mutations
|PI3K pathway
|PI3K pathway
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Unregulated cell division
|Unregulated cell survival, growth, and proliferation
|-
|NA
|NA
|NA
|}
|}
==Genetic Diagnostic Testing Methods==
==Genetic Diagnostic Testing Methods==
Line 272: Line 462:


#John  Chan et al., Juvenile xanthogranuloma, in: WHO Classification of Tumours Editorial Board. Haematolymphoid tumours. Lyon (France): International Agency for Research on Cancer; 2024. . (WHO classification of tumours series, 5th ed.; vol. 11). <nowiki>https://publications.iarc.who.int/637</nowiki>.
#John  Chan et al., Juvenile xanthogranuloma, in: WHO Classification of Tumours Editorial Board. Haematolymphoid tumours. Lyon (France): International Agency for Research on Cancer; 2024. . (WHO classification of tumours series, 5th ed.; vol. 11). <nowiki>https://publications.iarc.who.int/637</nowiki>.
#Paxton, C. N., O'malley, D.,P., Bellizzi, A. M., Alkapalan, D., Fedoriw, Y., Hornick, J. L.,  Andersen, E. F. (2017). Genetic evaluation of juvenile xanthogranuloma: Genomic abnormalities are uncommon in solitary lesions, advanced cases may show more complexity. ''Modern Pathology, 30''(9), 1234-1240. doi:<nowiki>https://doi.org/10.1038/modpathol.2017.50</nowiki>
#Umphress B, Kuhar M, Kowal R, et al. NTRK expression is common in xanthogranuloma and is associated with the solitary variant. ''J Cutan Pathol''. 2023; 50(11): 991-1000. doi:10.1111/cup.14510
#Seidel MG, Brcic L, Hoefler G, et al. Concurrence of a kinase‐dead BRAF and an oncogenic KRAS gain‐of‐function mutation in juvenile xanthogranuloma. ''Pediatric blood & cancer''. 2023;70(4):e30060-n/a. doi:10.1002/pbc.30060
#Kai-ni Shen, He Lin, Long Chang, Xin-xin Cao, Disseminated juvenile xanthogranuloma harbouring a ''GAB2::BRAF'' fusion successfully treated with trametinib: a case report, ''British Journal of Dermatology'', Volume 192, Issue 1, January 2025, Pages 169–171, <nowiki>https://doi.org/10.1093/bjd/ljae328</nowiki>
#Picarsic J, Pysher T, Zhou H, Fluchel M, Pettit T, Whitehead M, Surrey LF, Harding B, Goldstein G, Fellig Y, Weintraub M, Mobley BC, Sharples PM, Sulis ML, Diamond EL, Jaffe R, Shekdar K, Santi M. BRAF V600E mutation in Juvenile Xanthogranuloma family neoplasms of the central nervous system (CNS-JXG): a revised diagnostic algorithm to include pediatric Erdheim-Chester disease. Acta Neuropathol Commun. 2019 Nov 4;7(1):168. doi: 10.1186/s40478-019-0811-6. PMID: 31685033; PMCID: PMC6827236.
#Sugiyama M, Hirabayashi S, Ishi Y, et al. Notable therapeutic response in a patient with systemic juvenile xanthogranuloma with KIF5B‐ALK fusion. ''Pediatric blood & cancer''. 2021;68(11):e29227-n/a. doi:10.1002/pbc.29227
#McClain KL, Bigenwald C, Collin M, et al. Histiocytic disorders. ''Nature reviews Disease primers''. 2021;7(1):73-73. doi:10.1038/s41572-021-00307-9
#Eissa SS, Clay MR, Santiago T, Wu G, Wang L, Shulkin BL, Picarsic J, Nichols KE, Campbell PK. Dasatinib induces a dramatic response in a child with refractory juvenile xanthogranuloma with a novel MRC1-PDGFRB fusion. Blood Adv. 2020 Jul 14;4(13):2991-2995. doi: 10.1182/bloodadvances.2020001890. PMID: 32609843; PMCID: PMC7362356.
#Zanwar S, Abeykoon JP, Acosta-Medina AA, et al. BRAF Fusions in Histiocytic Disorders: Frequency and Clinical Characteristics. ''Blood''. 2021;138(Supplement 1):2582-2582. doi:10.1182/blood-2021-149802
#Durham BH, Lopez Rodrigo E, Picarsic J, et al. Activating mutations in CSF1R and additional receptor tyrosine kinases in histiocytic neoplasms. ''Nature medicine''. 2019;25(12):1839-1842. doi:10.1038/s41591-019-0653-6
#Paul G. Kemps, Hans J. Baelde, Ruben H. P. Vorderman, Ellen Stelloo, Joost F. Swennenhuis, Karoly Szuhai, Meindert H. Lamers, Boyd Kenkhuis, Maysa Al-Hussaini, Inge H. Briaire-de Bruijn, Suk Wai Lam, Judith V. M. G. Bovée, Arjen H. G. Cleven, Robert M. Verdijk, Carel J. M. van Noesel, Marijke R. van Dijk, Marijn A. Scheijde-Vermeulen, Annette H. Bruggink, Jan A. M. van Laar, Andrica C. H. de Vries, Wim J. E. Tissing, Cor van den Bos, Andreas von Deimling, Tom van Wezel, Astrid G. S. van Halteren, Pancras C. W. Hogendoorn, Recurrent CLTC::SYK fusions and CSF1R mutations in juvenile xanthogranuloma of soft tissue, Blood, Volume 144, Issue 23, 2024, Pages 2439-2455, ISSN 0006-4971, <nowiki>https://doi.org/10.1182/blood.2024025127</nowiki>.


==Notes==
==Notes==