HAEM5:In situ follicular B-cell neoplasm: Difference between revisions

[checked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:In situ follicular B-cell neoplasm}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:In situ follicular B-cell neoplasm}}
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]


Line 13: Line 12:


Rachel D. Burnside, PhD, MBA, FACMGG
Rachel D. Burnside, PhD, MBA, FACMGG
__TOC__
==WHO Classification of Disease==
==WHO Classification of Disease==


Line 38: Line 34:
|}
|}


==WHO Essential and Desirable Genetic Diagnostic Criteria==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the diagnostic criteria from the WHO book <u>autocompleted</u>; remove any <u>non</u>-genetics related criteria. If applicable, add text about other classification'' ''systems that define this entity and specify how the genetics-related criteria differ.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|WHO Essential Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|WHO Desirable Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|Other Classification
|
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: These are only the genetic/genomic criteria. Additional diagnostic criteria can be found in the [https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/home <u>WHO Classification of Tumours</u>].
==Related Terminology==
==Related Terminology==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the related terminology from the WHO <u>autocompleted</u>.)''</span>
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|In situ follicular neoplasia
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|Follicular lymphoma in situ
|}
|}


Line 145: Line 127:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chr #!!'''Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH'''!!'''Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]'''!!'''Relevant Gene(s)'''
!Chr #!!Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH!!Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]!!Relevant Gene(s)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 248: Line 230:
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!'''Prevalence -'''
!Prevalence -  
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 281: Line 263:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other'''!!'''Prevalence -'''
!Gene!!Genetic Alteration!!Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other!!Prevalence -
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  '''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
Line 327: Line 309:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|'''''CREBBP''''' inactivating missense variants (various); mutation hotspots in exons 24-28 and exon 30.
|''CREBBP'' inactivating missense variants (various); mutation hotspots in exons 24-28 and exon 30.
|TSG
|TSG
|32.6%<ref name=":0">{{Cite journal|last=Pasqualucci|first=Laura|last2=Dominguez-Sola|first2=David|last3=Chiarenza|first3=Annalisa|last4=Fabbri|first4=Giulia|last5=Grunn|first5=Adina|last6=Trifonov|first6=Vladimir|last7=Kasper|first7=Lawryn H.|last8=Lerach|first8=Stephanie|last9=Tang|first9=Hongyan|date=2011-03|title=Inactivating mutations of acetyltransferase genes in B-cell lymphoma|url=https://www.nature.com/articles/nature09730|journal=Nature|language=en|volume=471|issue=7337|pages=189–195|doi=10.1038/nature09730|issn=1476-4687}}</ref>
|32.6%<ref name=":0">{{Cite journal|last=Pasqualucci|first=Laura|last2=Dominguez-Sola|first2=David|last3=Chiarenza|first3=Annalisa|last4=Fabbri|first4=Giulia|last5=Grunn|first5=Adina|last6=Trifonov|first6=Vladimir|last7=Kasper|first7=Lawryn H.|last8=Lerach|first8=Stephanie|last9=Tang|first9=Hongyan|date=2011-03|title=Inactivating mutations of acetyltransferase genes in B-cell lymphoma|url=https://www.nature.com/articles/nature09730|journal=Nature|language=en|volume=471|issue=7337|pages=189–195|doi=10.1038/nature09730|issn=1476-4687}}</ref>
Line 344: Line 326:
<br />
<br />
|-
|-
|'''''EZH2'''''
|''EZH2''
p.Y646, p.A682G, p.A692V
p.Y646, p.A682G, p.A692V
Gain of function variants. Y646 may have multiple amino acid replacements
Gain of function variants. Y646 may have multiple amino acid replacements