HAEM5:Lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma: Difference between revisions

[checked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma}}
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]


Line 18: Line 17:


Departments of Pathology, Laboratory Medicine, and *Pediatrics, Division of Genetic and Genomic Medicine, University of California, Irvine (UCI)
Departments of Pathology, Laboratory Medicine, and *Pediatrics, Division of Genetic and Genomic Medicine, University of California, Irvine (UCI)
__TOC__
==WHO Classification of Disease==
==WHO Classification of Disease==


Line 43: Line 39:
|}
|}


==WHO Essential and Desirable Genetic Diagnostic Criteria==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the diagnostic criteria from the WHO book <u>autocompleted</u>; remove any <u>non</u>-genetics related criteria. If applicable, add text about other classification'' ''systems that define this entity and specify how the genetics-related criteria differ.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|WHO Essential Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|WHO Desirable Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|Other Classification
|
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: These are only the genetic/genomic criteria. Additional diagnostic criteria can be found in the [https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/home <u>WHO Classification of Tumours</u>].
==Related Terminology==
==Related Terminology==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the related terminology from the WHO <u>autocompleted</u>.)''</span>
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|N/A
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|N/A
|}
|}


Line 157: Line 139:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chr #!!'''Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH'''!!'''Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]'''!!'''Relevant Gene(s)'''
!Chr #!!Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH!!Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]!!Relevant Gene(s)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 240: Line 222:
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!'''Prevalence -'''
!Prevalence -  
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 293: Line 275:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other'''!!'''Prevalence -'''
!Gene!!Genetic Alteration!!Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other!!Prevalence -
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  '''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
Line 339: Line 321:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)