HAEM5:T-prolymphocytic leukaemia: Difference between revisions

[checked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
|
|
|}
|}
==WHO Essential and Desirable Genetic Diagnostic Criteria==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the diagnostic criteria from the WHO book <u>autocompleted</u>; remove any <u>non</u>-genetics related criteria. If applicable, add text about other classification'' ''systems that define this entity and specify how the genetics-related criteria differ.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|WHO Essential Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|WHO Desirable Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|Other Classification
|
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: These are only the genetic/genomic criteria. Additional diagnostic criteria can be found in the [https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/home <u>WHO Classification of Tumours</u>].
==Related Terminology==
==Related Terminology==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the related terminology from the WHO <u>autocompleted</u>.)''</span>
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|N/A
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|N/A
|}
|}


Line 127: Line 113:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|These genetic abnormalities serve as diagnostic markers and generally indicate an aggressive disease. This is due to their role in overexpressing oncogenes like ''TCL1A''. '''Major diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6" />
|These genetic abnormalities serve as diagnostic markers and generally indicate an aggressive disease. This is due to their role in overexpressing oncogenes like ''TCL1A''. Major diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6" />
|-
|-
|t(X;14)(q28;q11.2)
|t(X;14)(q28;q11.2)
Line 136: Line 122:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|'''Major diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6" />
|Major diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6" />
|}
|}


Line 143: Line 129:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chr #!!'''Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH'''!!'''Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]'''!!'''Relevant Gene(s)'''
!Chr #!!Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH!!Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]!!Relevant Gene(s)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 219: Line 205:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Recurrent secondary finding (70-80% of cases). '''Minor diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6">{{Cite journal|last=Staber|first=Philipp B.|last2=Herling|first2=Marco|last3=Bellido|first3=Mar|last4=Jacobsen|first4=Eric D.|last5=Davids|first5=Matthew S.|last6=Kadia|first6=Tapan Mahendra|last7=Shustov|first7=Andrei|last8=Tournilhac|first8=Olivier|last9=Bachy|first9=Emmanuel|date=2019-10-03|title=Consensus criteria for diagnosis, staging, and treatment response assessment of T-cell prolymphocytic leukemia|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31292114|journal=Blood|volume=134|issue=14|pages=1132–1143|doi=10.1182/blood.2019000402|issn=1528-0020|pmc=7042666|pmid=31292114}}</ref>
|Recurrent secondary finding (70-80% of cases). Minor diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6">{{Cite journal|last=Staber|first=Philipp B.|last2=Herling|first2=Marco|last3=Bellido|first3=Mar|last4=Jacobsen|first4=Eric D.|last5=Davids|first5=Matthew S.|last6=Kadia|first6=Tapan Mahendra|last7=Shustov|first7=Andrei|last8=Tournilhac|first8=Olivier|last9=Bachy|first9=Emmanuel|date=2019-10-03|title=Consensus criteria for diagnosis, staging, and treatment response assessment of T-cell prolymphocytic leukemia|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31292114|journal=Blood|volume=134|issue=14|pages=1132–1143|doi=10.1182/blood.2019000402|issn=1528-0020|pmc=7042666|pmid=31292114}}</ref>
|-
|-
|5
|5
Line 228: Line 214:
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|No
|'''Minor diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6" />
|Minor diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6" />
|-
|-
|6
|6
Line 246: Line 232:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes (poor)
|Yes (poor)
|Frequent, '''Minor diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6" />
|Frequent, Minor diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6" />
|-
|-
|12
|12
Line 256: Line 242:
|No
|No
|Haploinsufficiency of the ''CDKN1B'' gene at the 12p13 locus contributes to the development of T-PLL.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Le Toriellec|first=Emilie|last2=Despouy|first2=Gilles|last3=Pierron|first3=Gaëlle|last4=Gaye|first4=Nogaye|last5=Joiner|first5=Marjorie|last6=Bellanger|first6=Dorine|last7=Vincent-Salomon|first7=Anne|last8=Stern|first8=Marc-Henri|date=2008-02-15|title=Haploinsufficiency of CDKN1B contributes to leukemogenesis in T-cell prolymphocytic leukemia|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18073348|journal=Blood|volume=111|issue=4|pages=2321–2328|doi=10.1182/blood-2007-06-095570|issn=0006-4971|pmid=18073348}}</ref>
|Haploinsufficiency of the ''CDKN1B'' gene at the 12p13 locus contributes to the development of T-PLL.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Le Toriellec|first=Emilie|last2=Despouy|first2=Gilles|last3=Pierron|first3=Gaëlle|last4=Gaye|first4=Nogaye|last5=Joiner|first5=Marjorie|last6=Bellanger|first6=Dorine|last7=Vincent-Salomon|first7=Anne|last8=Stern|first8=Marc-Henri|date=2008-02-15|title=Haploinsufficiency of CDKN1B contributes to leukemogenesis in T-cell prolymphocytic leukemia|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18073348|journal=Blood|volume=111|issue=4|pages=2321–2328|doi=10.1182/blood-2007-06-095570|issn=0006-4971|pmid=18073348}}</ref>
'''Minor diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6" />
Minor diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6" />
|-
|-
|13
|13
Line 265: Line 251:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|'''Minor diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6" />
|Minor diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6" />
|-
|-
|17
|17
Line 288: Line 274:
|No
|No
|Leading to the dysregulation of genes such as ''BCL11B'', which is crucial in T-cell development and function.<ref name=":0" />
|Leading to the dysregulation of genes such as ''BCL11B'', which is crucial in T-cell development and function.<ref name=":0" />
'''Minor diagnostic criteria'''.<ref name=":6" />
Minor diagnostic criteria.<ref name=":6" />
|}
|}


Line 312: Line 298:
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!'''Prevalence -'''
!Prevalence -  
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 364: Line 350:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other'''!!'''Prevalence -'''
!Gene!!Genetic Alteration!!Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other!!Prevalence -
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  '''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
Line 411: Line 397:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)