CNS5:Medulloblastoma, WNT-activated: Difference between revisions

[checked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Medulloblastoma, WNT-activated}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Medulloblastoma, WNT-activated}}


[[CNS5:Table_of_Contents|Central Nervous System Tumours(WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]
[[CNS5:Table_of_Contents|Central Nervous System Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]


{{Under Construction}}
{{Under Construction}}
Line 33: Line 33:
|}
|}


==WHO Essential and Desirable Genetic Diagnostic Criteria==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the diagnostic criteria from the WHO book <u>autocompleted</u>; remove any <u>non</u>-genetics related criteria. If applicable, add text about other classification'' ''systems that define this entity and specify how the genetics-related criteria differ.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|WHO Essential Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|WHO Desirable Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|Other Classification
|
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: These are only the genetic/genomic criteria. Additional diagnostic criteria can be found in the [https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/home <u>WHO Classification of Tumours</u>].
==Related Terminology==
==Related Terminology==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the related terminology from the WHO <u>autocompleted</u>.)''</span>
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|N/A
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|N/A
|}
|}


Line 160: Line 146:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chr #!!'''Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH'''!!'''Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]'''!!'''Relevant Gene(s)'''
!Chr #!!Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH!!Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]!!Relevant Gene(s)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 251: Line 237:
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!'''Prevalence -'''
!Prevalence -  
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|
|
Line 268: Line 254:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other'''!!'''Prevalence -'''
!Gene!!Genetic Alteration!!Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other!!Prevalence -
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  '''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
Line 313: Line 299:


'''Add content below into table above''' -  
'''Add content below into table above''' -  
·      Characterized by constitutive activation of the WNT signaling pathway. This occurs in approximately 85-90% of WNT-subtype medulloblastomas via somatic, gain-of-function, mutations in exon 3 of the ''CTNNB1'' gene (PMID: 30765705).
·      Characterized by constitutive activation of the WNT signaling pathway. This occurs in approximately 85-90% of WNT-subtype medulloblastomas via somatic, gain-of-function, mutations in exon 3 of the ''CTNNB1'' gene<ref name=":2" />.


·      Patients without activating ''CTNNB1'' somatic mutations often have germline loss-of-function variants in ''APC'', which then also lead to constitutively increased WNT pathway signaling (PMID: 29753700)
·      Patients without activating ''CTNNB1'' somatic mutations often have germline loss-of-function variants in ''APC'', which then also lead to constitutively increased WNT pathway signaling<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Waszak|first=Sebastian M.|last2=Northcott|first2=Paul A.|last3=Buchhalter|first3=Ivo|last4=Robinson|first4=Giles W.|last5=Sutter|first5=Christian|last6=Groebner|first6=Susanne|last7=Grund|first7=Kerstin B.|last8=Brugières|first8=Laurence|last9=Jones|first9=David T. W.|date=2018-06|title=Spectrum and prevalence of genetic predisposition in medulloblastoma: a retrospective genetic study and prospective validation in a clinical trial cohort|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29753700|journal=The Lancet. Oncology|volume=19|issue=6|pages=785–798|doi=10.1016/S1470-2045(18)30242-0|issn=1474-5488|pmc=5984248|pmid=29753700}}</ref>


·      The WNT-subtype has the second highest somatic single nucleotide burden of all subgroups with ~1,800 per genome. ''DDX3X'', ''SMARCA4'', ''TP53'', ''CSNK2B'', ''PIK3CA'', and ''EPHA7'' are among the most recurrently mutated genes (PMIDs: 28726821; 22832583, 22820256, 22722829)
·      The WNT-subtype has the second highest somatic single nucleotide burden of all subgroups with ~1,800 per genome. ''DDX3X'', ''SMARCA4'', ''TP53'', ''CSNK2B'', ''PIK3CA'', and ''EPHA7'' are among the most recurrently mutated genes<ref name=":1" /><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Jones|first=David T. W.|last2=Jäger|first2=Natalie|last3=Kool|first3=Marcel|last4=Zichner|first4=Thomas|last5=Hutter|first5=Barbara|last6=Sultan|first6=Marc|last7=Cho|first7=Yoon-Jae|last8=Pugh|first8=Trevor J.|last9=Hovestadt|first9=Volker|date=2012-08-02|title=Dissecting the genomic complexity underlying medulloblastoma|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22832583|journal=Nature|volume=488|issue=7409|pages=100–105|doi=10.1038/nature11284|issn=1476-4687|pmc=3662966|pmid=22832583}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Pugh|first=Trevor J.|last2=Weeraratne|first2=Shyamal Dilhan|last3=Archer|first3=Tenley C.|last4=Pomeranz Krummel|first4=Daniel A.|last5=Auclair|first5=Daniel|last6=Bochicchio|first6=James|last7=Carneiro|first7=Mauricio O.|last8=Carter|first8=Scott L.|last9=Cibulskis|first9=Kristian|date=2012-08-02|title=Medulloblastoma exome sequencing uncovers subtype-specific somatic mutations|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22820256|journal=Nature|volume=488|issue=7409|pages=106–110|doi=10.1038/nature11329|issn=1476-4687|pmc=3413789|pmid=22820256}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Robinson|first=Giles|last2=Parker|first2=Matthew|last3=Kranenburg|first3=Tanya A.|last4=Lu|first4=Charles|last5=Chen|first5=Xiang|last6=Ding|first6=Li|last7=Phoenix|first7=Timothy N.|last8=Hedlund|first8=Erin|last9=Wei|first9=Lei|date=2012-08-02|title=Novel mutations target distinct subgroups of medulloblastoma|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22722829|journal=Nature|volume=488|issue=7409|pages=43–48|doi=10.1038/nature11213|issn=1476-4687|pmc=3412905|pmid=22722829}}</ref>
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
Line 332: Line 318:
|''APC''
|''APC''
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes – Favorable prognosis<ref name=":3">{{Cite journal|last=Surun|first=Aurore|last2=Varlet|first2=Pascale|last3=Brugières|first3=Laurence|last4=Lacour|first4=Brigitte|last5=Faure-Conter|first5=Cécile|last6=Leblond|first6=Pierre|last7=Bertozzi-Salomon|first7=Anne-Isabelle|last8=Berger|first8=Claire|last9=André|first9=Nicolas|date=2020-01-11|title=Medulloblastomas associated with an APC germline pathogenic variant share the good prognosis of CTNNB1-mutated medulloblastomas|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31504825|journal=Neuro-Oncology|volume=22|issue=1|pages=128–138|doi=10.1093/neuonc/noz154|issn=1523-5866|pmc=6954432|pmid=31504825}}</ref> (PMID: 31504825)
|Yes – Favorable prognosis<ref name=":3">{{Cite journal|last=Surun|first=Aurore|last2=Varlet|first2=Pascale|last3=Brugières|first3=Laurence|last4=Lacour|first4=Brigitte|last5=Faure-Conter|first5=Cécile|last6=Leblond|first6=Pierre|last7=Bertozzi-Salomon|first7=Anne-Isabelle|last8=Berger|first8=Claire|last9=André|first9=Nicolas|date=2020-01-11|title=Medulloblastomas associated with an APC germline pathogenic variant share the good prognosis of CTNNB1-mutated medulloblastomas|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31504825|journal=Neuro-Oncology|volume=22|issue=1|pages=128–138|doi=10.1093/neuonc/noz154|issn=1523-5866|pmc=6954432|pmid=31504825}}</ref>  
|No
|No
|~85% of cases<ref name=":1" />; Somatic
|~85% of cases<ref name=":1" />; Somatic