HAEM5:ALK-positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma: Difference between revisions

[unchecked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:ALK-positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:ALK-positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma}}
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]


Line 15: Line 14:


Sumire Kitahara, MD, Cedars-Sinai, Los Angeles, CA
Sumire Kitahara, MD, Cedars-Sinai, Los Angeles, CA
__TOC__
==WHO Classification of Disease==
==WHO Classification of Disease==


Line 39: Line 35:
|ALK-positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma
|ALK-positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma
|}
|}
==WHO Essential and Desirable Genetic Diagnostic Criteria==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the diagnostic criteria from the WHO book <u>autocompleted</u>; remove any <u>non</u>-genetics related criteria. If applicable, add text about other classification'' ''systems that define this entity and specify how the genetics-related criteria differ.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|WHO Essential Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|WHO Desirable Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|Other Classification
|
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: These are only the genetic/genomic criteria. Additional diagnostic criteria can be found in the [https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/home <u>WHO Classification of Tumours</u>].
==Related Terminology==
==Related Terminology==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the related terminology from the WHO <u>autocompleted</u>.)''</span>
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|Anaplastic large cell lymphoma, ALK-positive
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|N/A
|}
|}


==Gene Rearrangements==
==Gene Rearrangements==
==Gene Rearrangements==
Put your text here and fill in the table <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Details on clinical significance such as prognosis and other important information can be provided in the notes section. Please include references throughout the table. Do not delete the table.'')</span>
Put your text here and fill in the table <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Details on clinical significance such as prognosis and other important information can be provided in the notes section. Please include references throughout the table. Do not delete the table.'')</span>
Line 144: Line 125:




'''<u>Of note, identifying the ''ALK'' fusion partner is not considered necessary in routine clinical practice.</u>'''
<u>Of note, identifying the ''ALK'' fusion partner is not considered necessary in routine clinical practice.</u>




Line 352: Line 333:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chr #!!'''Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH'''!!'''Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]'''!!'''Relevant Gene(s)'''
!Chr #!!Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH!!Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]!!Relevant Gene(s)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 509: Line 490:
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!'''Prevalence -'''
!Prevalence -  
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 550: Line 531:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other'''!!'''Prevalence -'''
!Gene!!Genetic Alteration!!Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other!!Prevalence -
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  '''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
Line 595: Line 576:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
Line 868: Line 849:


<nowiki>*</nowiki>''Citation of this Page'': “ALK-positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma”. Compendium of Cancer Genome Aberrations (CCGA), Cancer Genomics Consortium (CGC), updated {{REVISIONMONTH}}/{{REVISIONDAY}}/{{REVISIONYEAR}}, <nowiki>https://ccga.io/index.php/HAEM5:ALK-positive_anaplastic_large_cell_lymphoma</nowiki>.
<nowiki>*</nowiki>''Citation of this Page'': “ALK-positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma”. Compendium of Cancer Genome Aberrations (CCGA), Cancer Genomics Consortium (CGC), updated {{REVISIONMONTH}}/{{REVISIONDAY}}/{{REVISIONYEAR}}, <nowiki>https://ccga.io/index.php/HAEM5:ALK-positive_anaplastic_large_cell_lymphoma</nowiki>.
==Other Sections==
Primary Authors*
Miguel Gonzalez Mancera, MD
Sumire Kitahara, MD
Cedars-Sinai, Los Angeles, CA
__TOC__
[[Category:HAEM5]]
[[Category:DISEASE]]
[[Category:Diseases A]]