HAEM5:Extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma: Difference between revisions

[pending revision][pending revision]
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma}}
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]
[[HAEM5:Table_of_Contents|Haematolymphoid Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]]


Line 8: Line 7:


Amanda Xu, MD, Queen's University  
Amanda Xu, MD, Queen's University  
__TOC__
==WHO Classification of Disease==
==WHO Classification of Disease==


Line 32: Line 28:
|
|
|}
|}
==WHO Essential and Desirable Genetic Diagnostic Criteria==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the diagnostic criteria from the WHO book <u>autocompleted</u>; remove any <u>non</u>-genetics related criteria. If applicable, add text about other classification'' ''systems that define this entity and specify how the genetics-related criteria differ.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|WHO Essential Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|WHO Desirable Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|Other Classification
|
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: These are only the genetic/genomic criteria. Additional diagnostic criteria can be found in the [https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/home <u>WHO Classification of Tumours</u>].
==Related Terminology==
==Related Terminology==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the related terminology from the WHO <u>autocompleted</u>.)''</span>
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|Extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma, nasal type; EBV-positive extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|Angiocentric lymphoma; lethal midline granuloma
|}
|}


Line 79: Line 61:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chr #!!'''Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH'''!!'''Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]'''!!'''Relevant Gene(s)'''
!Chr #!!Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH!!Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]!!Relevant Gene(s)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 153: Line 135:
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!'''Prevalence -'''
!Prevalence -  
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 207: Line 189:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other'''!!'''Prevalence -'''
!Gene!!Genetic Alteration!!Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other!!Prevalence -
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  '''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
Line 250: Line 232:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)