HAEM5:ALK-negative anaplastic large cell lymphoma: Difference between revisions

[pending revision][pending revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 38: Line 38:
|}
|}


==WHO Essential and Desirable Genetic Diagnostic Criteria==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the diagnostic criteria from the WHO book <u>autocompleted</u>; remove any <u>non</u>-genetics related criteria. If applicable, add text about other classification'' ''systems that define this entity and specify how the genetics-related criteria differ.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|WHO Essential Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|WHO Desirable Criteria (Genetics)*
|
|-
|Other Classification
|
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: These are only the genetic/genomic criteria. Additional diagnostic criteria can be found in the [https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/home <u>WHO Classification of Tumours</u>].
==Related Terminology==
==Related Terminology==
<span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: The table will have the related terminology from the WHO <u>autocompleted</u>.)''</span>
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|Anaplastic large cell lymphoma, ALK-negative
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|N/A
|}
|}


Line 138: Line 124:
*<nowiki>*</nowiki> These rearrangements are considered mutually exclusive; however, a single case with both ''DUSP22'' and ''TP63'' rearrangement has been described<ref name=":11" />. Can also be seen in a fraction of other PTCL.
*<nowiki>*</nowiki> These rearrangements are considered mutually exclusive; however, a single case with both ''DUSP22'' and ''TP63'' rearrangement has been described<ref name=":11" />. Can also be seen in a fraction of other PTCL.
*5-year overall survival > 90%
*5-year overall survival > 90%
*'''Therapeutic Implications'''
*Therapeutic Implications
**Multi-agent chemotherapy (CHOEP or CHOP-based) as first-line, with or without radiotherapy of involved site
**Multi-agent chemotherapy (CHOEP or CHOP-based) as first-line, with or without radiotherapy of involved site
**High dose chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation for remission
**High dose chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation for remission
Line 254: Line 240:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chr #!!'''Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH'''!!'''Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]'''!!'''Relevant Gene(s)'''
!Chr #!!Gain, Loss, Amp, LOH!!Minimal Region Cytoband and/or Genomic Coordinates [Genome Build; Size]!!Relevant Gene(s)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 357: Line 343:
*Prevalence 19-26%
*Prevalence 19-26%
|-
|-
|'''6q'''
|6q
|'''Loss > CN-LOH'''
|Loss > CN-LOH
|21
|21
|
|
Line 366: Line 352:
|
|
*Prevalence 35%
*Prevalence 35%
*Genes affected: '''''PRDM1''', ATG5''
*Genes affected: ''PRDM1, ATG5''
|-
|-
|10p
|10p
Line 402: Line 388:
|17p
|17p
|Loss
|Loss
|'''13.3-p12'''
|13.3-p12
|
|
|No
|No
Line 447: Line 433:
19%
19%
|-
|-
|'''6q'''
|6q
|'''Loss > CN-LOH;'''
|Loss > CN-LOH;
See also below for somatic mutations
See also below for somatic mutations
|'''21'''
|21
|'''PRDM1''', ATG5
|PRDM1, ATG5
|'''35%'''
|35%
|-
|-
|10p
|10p
Line 472: Line 458:
|29%
|29%
|-
|-
|'''17p'''
|17p
|'''Loss'''
|Loss
|'''13.3-p12'''
|13.3-p12
|'''TP53'''
|TP53
|'''42%'''
|42%
|}
|}


Line 490: Line 476:
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!Molecular Pathogenesis
!'''Prevalence -'''
!Prevalence -  
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T'''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Line 534: Line 520:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other'''!!'''Prevalence -'''
!Gene!!Genetic Alteration!!Tumor Suppressor Gene, Oncogene, Other!!Prevalence -
'''Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  '''
!Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance - D, P, T  
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)'''
!Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines - Yes or No (Source)
!'''Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes'''
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>''EGFR''
Line 579: Line 565:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)!!Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)!!Concomitant Mutations!!Mutually Exclusive Mutations
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
Line 807: Line 793:
|Positive (universal)||CD30*, CD43 (almost universally)
|Positive (universal)||CD30*, CD43 (almost universally)
|-
|-
|Negative (universal)||'''ALK''', '''TP63''', EBER, LMP-1
|Negative (universal)||ALK, TP63, EBER, LMP-1
|-
|-
|Positive (frequent)
|Positive (frequent)
Line 823: Line 809:
!Finding!!Marker
!Finding!!Marker
|-
|-
|Positive (universal)||CD30*, CD43 (almost universally), '''P63''', CD4+ cases more common than CD8
|Positive (universal)||CD30*, CD43 (almost universally), P63, CD4+ cases more common than CD8
|-
|-
|Negative (universal)||'''ALK''', EBER, LMP-1
|Negative (universal)||ALK, EBER, LMP-1
|-
|-
|Positive (frequent)
|Positive (frequent)
Line 842: Line 828:
|Positive (universal)||CD30*, CD43 (almost universally), CD2, CD3, CD4+ cases more common than CD8, CD5, TIA1, granzyme B, perforin, EMA
|Positive (universal)||CD30*, CD43 (almost universally), CD2, CD3, CD4+ cases more common than CD8, CD5, TIA1, granzyme B, perforin, EMA
|-
|-
|Negative (universal)||'''ALK''', '''P63''', EBER, LMP-1
|Negative (universal)||ALK, P63, EBER, LMP-1
|-
|-
|Positive (common)
|Positive (common)