HAEM5:T-prolymphocytic leukaemia: Difference between revisions
| [unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|Positive (universal)||cyTCL1(highest specificity), CD2, CD3 (may be weak), CD5, CD7 (strong), TCR-α/β | |Positive (universal)||cyTCL1(highest specificity), CD2, CD3 (may be weak), CD5, CD7 (strong), TCR-α/β | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Positive (subset)||CD4 (in some cases CD4+/CD8+ or CD4-/CD8+), CD52, activation markers are variable (CD25, CD38, CD43, CD26, CD27) | |Positive (subset)||CD4 (in some cases CD4+/CD8+ or CD4-/CD8+), CD52, activation markers are variable (CD25, CD38, CD43, CD26, CD27) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Negative (universal)||TdT, CD1a, CD57, CD16 | |Negative (universal)||TdT, CD1a, CD57, CD16 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ATM | ||
| | |TSG | ||
| | | | ||
|ATM mutations | |ATM mutations | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''JAK1, JAK3, | |''JAK1, JAK3, STAT5B'' | ||
|Oncogene | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 286: | Line 264: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''IL2RG'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 304: | Line 282: | ||
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Pathway!!Pathophysiologic Outcome | !Gene; Genetic Alteration!!Pathway!!Pathophysiologic Outcome | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TCL1A | |''TCL1A rearrangement'' | ||
|AKT signaling and TCR signal amplification pathways | |''AKT'' signaling and TCR signal amplification pathways | ||
|Increased cell survival and proliferation | |||
|- | |||
|''MTCP1'' | |||
|''AKT'' signaling and TCR signal amplification pathways | |||
|Increased cell survival and proliferation | |Increased cell survival and proliferation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''JAK1, JAK3, | |''ATM, CHEK2'' | ||
| | |DNA damage repair pathway | ||
| | |Genomic instability | ||
|- | |||
|''JAK1, JAK3, STAT5B'' | |||
|''JAK-STAT'' pathway | |||
|Unchecked cell growth and survival | |||
|- | |||
|''IL2RG'' | |||
|Cytokine signaling | |||
|Promoting lymphocyte proliferation | |||
|- | |||
|''EZH2'' | |||
|Transcription regulator | |||
|Altering the epigenetic landscape | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Genetic Diagnostic Testing Methods== | ==Genetic Diagnostic Testing Methods== | ||