HAEM5:Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma: Difference between revisions
| [unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
Fnu.Monika (talk | contribs) |
Fnu.Monika (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
*0.5-1 in 1 million general population (2-5% in patients with celiac disease, 60-80% in patients with refractory celiac disease type 2)<ref name=":6">{{Cite journal|last=Wh|first=Verbeek|last2=Jm|first2=Van De Water|last3=A|first3=Al-Toma|last4=Jj|first4=Oudejans|last5=Cj|first5=Mulder|last6=Vm|first6=Coupé|date=2008|title=Incidence of enteropathy--associated T-cell lymphoma: a nation-wide study of a population-based registry in The Netherlands|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18618372/|language=en|pmid=18618372}}</ref><ref name=":1">{{Cite journal|last=Aj|first=Ferreri|last2=Pl|first2=Zinzani|last3=S|first3=Govi|last4=Sa|first4=Pileri|date=2011|title=Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20655757/|language=en|pmid=20655757}}</ref><ref name=":2">{{Cite journal|last=J|first=Delabie|last2=H|first2=Holte|last3=Jm|first3=Vose|last4=F|first4=Ullrich|last5=Es|first5=Jaffe|last6=Kj|first6=Savage|last7=Jm|first7=Connors|last8=L|first8=Rimsza|last9=Nl|first9=Harris|date=2011|title=Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma: clinical and histological findings from the international peripheral T-cell lymphoma project|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21566094/|language=en|pmid=21566094}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=A|first=Rubio-Tapia|last2=Ja|first2=Murray|date=2010|title=Classification and management of refractory coeliac disease|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20332526/|language=en|doi=10.1136/gut.2009.195131|pmc=PMC2861306|pmid=20332526}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=G|first=Malamut|last2=P|first2=Afchain|last3=V|first3=Verkarre|last4=T|first4=Lecomte|last5=A|first5=Amiot|last6=D|first6=Damotte|last7=Y|first7=Bouhnik|last8=Jf|first8=Colombel|last9=Jc|first9=Delchier|date=2009|title=Presentation and long-term follow-up of refractory celiac disease: comparison of type I with type II|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19014942/|language=en|pmid=19014942}}</ref> | *0.5-1 in 1 million general population (2-5% in patients with celiac disease, 60-80% in patients with refractory celiac disease type 2)<ref name=":6">{{Cite journal|last=Wh|first=Verbeek|last2=Jm|first2=Van De Water|last3=A|first3=Al-Toma|last4=Jj|first4=Oudejans|last5=Cj|first5=Mulder|last6=Vm|first6=Coupé|date=2008|title=Incidence of enteropathy--associated T-cell lymphoma: a nation-wide study of a population-based registry in The Netherlands|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18618372/|language=en|pmid=18618372}}</ref><ref name=":1">{{Cite journal|last=Aj|first=Ferreri|last2=Pl|first2=Zinzani|last3=S|first3=Govi|last4=Sa|first4=Pileri|date=2011|title=Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20655757/|language=en|pmid=20655757}}</ref><ref name=":2">{{Cite journal|last=J|first=Delabie|last2=H|first2=Holte|last3=Jm|first3=Vose|last4=F|first4=Ullrich|last5=Es|first5=Jaffe|last6=Kj|first6=Savage|last7=Jm|first7=Connors|last8=L|first8=Rimsza|last9=Nl|first9=Harris|date=2011|title=Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma: clinical and histological findings from the international peripheral T-cell lymphoma project|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21566094/|language=en|pmid=21566094}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=A|first=Rubio-Tapia|last2=Ja|first2=Murray|date=2010|title=Classification and management of refractory coeliac disease|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20332526/|language=en|doi=10.1136/gut.2009.195131|pmc=PMC2861306|pmid=20332526}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=G|first=Malamut|last2=P|first2=Afchain|last3=V|first3=Verkarre|last4=T|first4=Lecomte|last5=A|first5=Amiot|last6=D|first6=Damotte|last7=Y|first7=Bouhnik|last8=Jf|first8=Colombel|last9=Jc|first9=Delchier|date=2009|title=Presentation and long-term follow-up of refractory celiac disease: comparison of type I with type II|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19014942/|language=en|pmid=19014942}}</ref> | ||
*'''More common in regions with a high seroprevalence of CD, particularly Europe (0.05–0.14 cases per 100 000 population) { 15825131 ; 20197551 ; 18618372 } and the USA (0.016 cases per 100 000 population)''' | *'''More common in regions with a high seroprevalence of CD, particularly Europe (0.05–0.14 cases per 100 000 population) { 15825131 ; 20197551 ; 18618372 } and the USA (0.016 cases per 100 000 population)''' | ||
*> 60% of all cases in intestinal T- cell lymphomas<ref name=":6" /><ref name=":1" /><ref name=":2" /> | *> 60% of all cases in intestinal T- cell lymphomas<ref name=":6" /><ref name=":1" /><ref name=":2" /> | ||
*M:F 1.04:1 to 2.8:1<ref name=":6" /><ref name=":1" /><ref name=":2" /> | *M:F 1.04:1 to 2.8:1<ref name=":6" /><ref name=":1" /><ref name=":2" /> | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
==Clinical Features== | ==Clinical Features== | ||
Many of the below features are indistinguishable from the presentation of celiac disease, which may delay the diagnosis of EATL. Persistent symptoms following gluten-free diet is highly suggestive of EATL.<ref name=":1" /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Signs and Symptoms''' | |'''Signs and Symptoms''' | ||
| | | | ||
*Abdominal pain | |||
*Weight loss | |||
*Gluten-insensitive diarrhea/malabsorption | |||
*Bowel obstruction or perforation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Laboratory Findings''' | |'''Laboratory Findings''' | ||
| | | | ||
*Anemia | |||
*Hypoalbuminemia | |||
*Hemophagocytosis | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 110: | ||
!Finding!!Marker | !Finding!!Marker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Positive (universal)|| | |Positive (universal)||CD3, CD7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Positive ( | |Positive (frequent)||CD30 (harbinger of transformation to EATL from RCD2), NKP46 (not seen in IEL of CD or RCD1), CD103, | ||
cytotoxic granule-associated markers (TIA1, granzyme B, perforin) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Negative ( | |Negative (frequent)||CD4, CD8, CD5, CD56, TCR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ki-67||high | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
==Chromosomal Rearrangements (Gene Fusions)== | ==Chromosomal Rearrangements (Gene Fusions)== | ||
No recurrent gene fusions have been reported. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9q | ||
|gain | |||
| | |||
|EXAMPLE | |EXAMPLE | ||
| Line 232: | Line 230: | ||
Presence of monosomy 7 (or 7q deletion) is sufficient for a diagnosis of AML with MDS-related changes when there is ≥20% blasts and no prior therapy (add reference). Monosomy 7/7q deletion is associated with a poor prognosis in AML (add reference). | Presence of monosomy 7 (or 7q deletion) is sufficient for a diagnosis of AML with MDS-related changes when there is ≥20% blasts and no prior therapy (add reference). Monosomy 7/7q deletion is associated with a poor prognosis in AML (add reference). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16q | ||
|loss | |||
| | |||
|EXAMPLE | |EXAMPLE | ||
| Line 248: | Line 244: | ||
Common recurrent secondary finding for t(8;21) (add reference). | Common recurrent secondary finding for t(8;21) (add reference). | ||
|- | |||
|1q | |||
|gain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5q | |||
|gain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9p | |||
|LOH | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7q | |||
|gain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8p | |||
|loss | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8q | |||
|gain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13q | |||
|loss | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17p | |||
|loss | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||