HAEM5:Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma: Difference between revisions

[unchecked revision][unchecked revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 26: Line 26:
==Definition / Description of Disease==
==Definition / Description of Disease==


*'''Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma (EATL) is an aggressive intestinal T-cell lymphoma more common in patients with celiac disease, especially type II refractory celiac disease (RCDII).'''  
*'''Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma (EATL) is an aggressive intestinal T-cell lymphoma more common in patients with celiac disease, especially type II refractory celiac disease (RCDII).'''
*'''Most of the EATL cases develop through an intermediate step of RCDII, however it can also arise de novo in patients with celiac disease. <u>33579790</u>'''
*'''Most of the EATL cases develop through an intermediate step of RCDII, however it can also arise de novo in patients with celiac disease. <u>33579790</u>'''
*'''RCDII can be defined as failure to respond to a strict gluten-free diet for at least 12 months and is associated with clonal expansion of immunophenotypically an aberrant IELs''' <ref name=":5">Govind Bhagat, et al. Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma. In:  WHO Classification of Tumours Editorial Board. Haematolymphoid tumours [Internet]. Lyon (France): International Agency for Research on Cancer; 2024 [cited 2024 July 2]. (WHO classification of tumors series, 5th ed.; vol. 11). Available from: <nowiki>https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/chaptercontent/63/224</nowiki> </ref>, { 33707055 }.
*'''RCDII can be defined as failure to respond to a strict gluten-free diet for at least 12 months and is associated with clonal expansion of immunophenotypically an aberrant IELs''' <ref name=":5">Govind Bhagat, et al. Enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma. In:  WHO Classification of Tumours Editorial Board. Haematolymphoid tumours [Internet]. Lyon (France): International Agency for Research on Cancer; 2024 [cited 2024 July 2]. (WHO classification of tumors series, 5th ed.; vol. 11). Available from: <nowiki>https://tumourclassification.iarc.who.int/chaptercontent/63/224</nowiki> </ref>, { 33707055 }.
Line 65: Line 65:
|}
|}


* '''CD can be diagnosed at the time of EATL diagnosis'''<ref name=":5" />
*'''CD can be diagnosed at the time of EATL diagnosis'''<ref name=":5" />
* '''Patients with RCD can sometimes present with small-intestinal ulceration (ulcerative jejunitis) { 9250161 ; 10381521 }.'''
*'''Patients with RCD can sometimes present with small-intestinal ulceration (ulcerative jejunitis) { 9250161 ; 10381521 }.'''


If there is no prior diagnosis of celiac disease and lymphoma is the initial presentation, the following findings can point towards celiac disease associated EATL:
If there is no prior diagnosis of celiac disease and lymphoma is the initial presentation, the following findings can point towards celiac disease associated EATL:
Line 422: Line 422:
|JAK1
|JAK1
|Oncogene
|Oncogene
|23%
|23% '''48%'''
|
|
|
|
Line 442: Line 442:
|STAT3
|STAT3
|oncogene
|oncogene
|16%
|16%, '''38%'''
|
|
|
|
Line 453: Line 453:
|TSG
|TSG
|7%
|7%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|'''SOCS3'''
|'''TSG'''
|'''8%'''
|
|
|
|