CNS5:Diffuse leptomeningeal glioneuronal tumour: Difference between revisions

[checked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 63: Line 63:
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>t(9;22)(q34;q11.2)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>t(9;22)(q34;q11.2)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Common  (CML)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Common  (CML)
(add reference)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> D,  P
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> D,  P
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Yes
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Yes
Line 75: Line 73:
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>t(4;19)(q25;q13)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>t(4;19)(q25;q13)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Common  (CIC-rearranged sarcoma)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Common  (CIC-rearranged sarcoma)
(add reference)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> D
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> D
|
|
Line 114: Line 110:
|}
|}
==Individual Region Genomic Gain / Loss / LOH==
==Individual Region Genomic Gain / Loss / LOH==
Put your text here and fill in the table <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Includes aberrations not involving gene fusions. Can include references in the table. Can refer to CGC workgroup tables as linked on the homepage if applicable. Do not delete table.'') </span>
Put your text here and fill in the table <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Includes aberrations not involving gene rearrangements. Can include references in the table. Can refer to CGC workgroup tables as linked on the homepage if applicable. Do not delete table.'') </span>
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 145:
Common recurrent secondary finding for t(8;21) (add reference).
Common recurrent secondary finding for t(8;21) (add reference).
|}
|}
==Characteristic Chromosomal Patterns==
==Characteristic Chromosomal or Other Global Mutational Patterns==
Put your text here <span style="color:#0070C0">(''EXAMPLE PATTERNS: hyperdiploid; gain of odd number chromosomes including typically chromosome 1, 3, 5, 7, 11, and 17; co-deletion of 1p and 19q; complex karyotypes without characteristic genetic findings; chromothripsis. Do not delete table.'')</span>
Put your text here <span style="color:#0070C0">(''EXAMPLE PATTERNS: hyperdiploid; gain of odd number chromosomes including typically chromosome 1, 3, 5, 7, 11, and 17; co-deletion of 1p and 19q; complex karyotypes without characteristic genetic findings; chromothripsis; microsatellite instability; homologous recombination deficiency; mutational signature pattern; etc. Do not delete table.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Chromosomal Pattern
!Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!'''Molecular Pathogenesis'''
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!'''Prevalence -Common >20%, Recurrent 5-20% or Rare <5% (Disease)'''
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!'''Diagnostic, Prognostic, and Therapeutic Significance (D, P, T)'''
!'''Established Clinical Significance Per Guidelines (Yes, No)'''
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
Co-deletion of 1p and 18q
Co-deletion of 1p and 18q
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Yes
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> See chromosomal rearrangements table as this pattern is due to an unbalanced derivative translocation associated with oligodendroglioma (add reference).
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> No
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Common (Oligodendroglioma)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> No
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> D, P
|
|
|-
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span>
See chromosomal rearrangements table as this pattern is due to an unbalanced derivative translocation associated with oligodendroglioma (add reference).
Microsatellite instability - hypermutated
|
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> Common (Endometrial carcinoma)
|<span class="blue-text">EXAMPLE:</span> P, T
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
==Gene Mutations (SNV / INDEL)==
==Gene Mutations (SNV / INDEL)==
Put your text here and fill in the table <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: This table is not meant to be an exhaustive list; please include only genes/alterations that are recurrent and common as well as either disease defining and/or clinically significant. Can include references in the table. For clinical significance, denote associations with FDA-approved therapy (not an extensive list of applicable drugs) and NCCN or other national guidelines if applicable. Can also refer to CGC workgroup tables as linked on the homepage if applicable as well as any high impact papers or reviews of gene mutations in this entity. Do not delete table.'') </span>
Put your text here and fill in the table <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: This table is not meant to be an exhaustive list; please include only genes/alterations that are recurrent or common as well either disease defining and/or clinically significant. If a gene has multiple mechanisms depending on the type or site of the alteration, add multiple entries in the table. Can include references in the table. For clinical significance, denote associations with FDA-approved therapy (not an extensive list of applicable drugs) and NCCN or other national guidelines if applicable; Can also refer to CGC workgroup tables as linked on the homepage if applicable as well as any high impact papers or reviews of gene mutations in this entity. Can include concomitant and mutually exclusive mutations in the notes section. Do not delete table.'') </span>
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!Gene!!'''Genetic Alteration'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)