BRST5:Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumour: Difference between revisions

[checked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 49: Line 49:


==Gene Rearrangements==
==Gene Rearrangements==
Formerly referred to as inflammatory pseudotumor, inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the breast relies upon morphologic, immunohistochemical, and/or molecular features shared in common with other primary tumor sites.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Khanafshar|first=Elham|last2=Phillipson|first2=Julia|last3=Schammel|first3=David P.|last4=Minobe|first4=Lorraine|last5=Cymerman|first5=Judith|last6=Weidner|first6=Noel|date=2005-06|title=Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the breast|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/15944952|journal=Annals of Diagnostic Pathology|volume=9|issue=3|pages=123–129|doi=10.1016/j.anndiagpath.2005.02.001|issn=1092-9134|pmid=15944952}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Haj|first=Mahmoud|last2=Weiss|first2=Michael|last3=Loberant|first3=Norman|last4=Cohen|first4=Isaac|date=2003|title=Inflammatory pseudotumor of the breast: case report and literature review|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/12968967|journal=The Breast Journal|volume=9|issue=5|pages=423–425|doi=10.1046/j.1524-4741.2003.09516.x|issn=1075-122X|pmid=12968967}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Zhao|first=Hua-Dong|last2=Wu|first2=Tao|last3=Wang|first3=Jun-Qing|last4=Zhang|first4=Wen-Dong|last5=He|first5=Xian-Li|last6=Bao|first6=Guo-Qiang|last7=Li|first7=Yi|last8=Gong|first8=Li|last9=Wang|first9=Qing|date=2013-01|title=Primary inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the breast with rapid recurrence and metastasis: A case report|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23255901|journal=Oncology Letters|volume=5|issue=1|pages=97–100|doi=10.3892/ol.2012.948|issn=1792-1074|pmc=3525499|pmid=23255901}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Kovács|first=Anikó|last2=Máthé|first2=Gyöngyvér|last3=Mattsson|first3=Jan|last4=Stenman|first4=Göran|last5=Kindblom|first5=Lars-Gunnar|date=2015|title=ALK-Positive Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumor of the Nipple During Pregnancy-An Unusual Presentation of a Rare Disease|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25772857|journal=The Breast Journal|volume=21|issue=3|pages=297–302|doi=10.1111/tbj.12404|issn=1524-4741|pmid=25772857}}</ref> Confirmation of ALK or other gene rearrangements supports the diagnosis and can identify therapeutic targets<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Chmiel|first=Paulina|last2=SłOWIKOWSKA|first2=Aleksandra|last3=Banaszek|first3=Łukasz|last4=Szumera-CIEćKIEWICZ|first4=Anna|last5=Szostakowski|first5=BARTłOMIEJ|last6=SPAłEK|first6=Mateusz J.|last7=Świtaj|first7=Tomasz|last8=Rutkowski|first8=Piotr|last9=Czarnecka|first9=Anna M.|date=2024|title=Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor from molecular diagnostics to current treatment|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/38948020|journal=Oncology Research|volume=32|issue=7|pages=1141–1162|doi=10.32604/or.2024.050350|issn=1555-3906|pmc=PMC11209743|pmid=38948020}}</ref>. However, molecular confirmation is not required if ALK immunohistochemistry is definitively positive.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Coffin|first=C. M.|last2=Patel|first2=A.|last3=Perkins|first3=S.|last4=Elenitoba-Johnson|first4=K. S.|last5=Perlman|first5=E.|last6=Griffin|first6=C. A.|date=2001-06|title=ALK1 and p80 expression and chromosomal rearrangements involving 2p23 in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/11406658|journal=Modern Pathology: An Official Journal of the United States and Canadian Academy of Pathology, Inc|volume=14|issue=6|pages=569–576|doi=10.1038/modpathol.3880352|issn=0893-3952|pmid=11406658}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Cook|first=J. R.|last2=Dehner|first2=L. P.|last3=Collins|first3=M. H.|last4=Ma|first4=Z.|last5=Morris|first5=S. W.|last6=Coffin|first6=C. M.|last7=Hill|first7=D. A.|date=2001-11|title=Anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) expression in the inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor: a comparative immunohistochemical study|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/11684952|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=25|issue=11|pages=1364–1371|doi=10.1097/00000478-200111000-00003|issn=0147-5185|pmid=11684952}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Pickett|first=Justine L.|last2=Chou|first2=Angela|last3=Andrici|first3=Juliana A.|last4=Clarkson|first4=Adele|last5=Sioson|first5=Loretta|last6=Sheen|first6=Amy|last7=Reagh|first7=Jessica|last8=Najdawi|first8=Fedaa|last9=Kim|first9=Yoomee|date=2017-10|title=Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumors of the Female Genital Tract Are Under-recognized: A Low Threshold for ALK Immunohistochemistry Is Required|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28731868|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=41|issue=10|pages=1433–1442|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000909|issn=1532-0979|pmc=5598906|pmid=28731868}}</ref> Of note, exceptional situations such as inversion of ALK on the same chromosome arm may lead to a false-negative FISH result<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Haimes|first=Josh D.|last2=Stewart|first2=Colin J. R.|last3=Kudlow|first3=Brian A.|last4=Culver|first4=Brady P.|last5=Meng|first5=Bo|last6=Koay|first6=Eleanor|last7=Whitehouse|first7=Ann|last8=Cope|first8=Nichola|last9=Lee|first9=Jen-Chieh|date=2017-06|title=Uterine Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumors Frequently Harbor ALK Fusions With IGFBP5 and THBS1|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28490045|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=41|issue=6|pages=773–780|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000801|issn=1532-0979|pmid=28490045}}</ref>, and other molecular testing such as RNA-Seq can be used to detect ALK fusions efficiently. In ALK-negative cases, immunohistochemistry for ROS1 and/or molecular tests for non-ALK gene fusions (e.g. NTRK3) may be useful.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Hornick|first=Jason L.|last2=Sholl|first2=Lynette M.|last3=Dal Cin|first3=Paola|last4=Childress|first4=Merrida A.|last5=Lovly|first5=Christine M.|date=2015-05|title=Expression of ROS1 predicts ROS1 gene rearrangement in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumors|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25612511|journal=Modern Pathology: An Official Journal of the United States and Canadian Academy of Pathology, Inc|volume=28|issue=5|pages=732–739|doi=10.1038/modpathol.2014.165|issn=1530-0285|pmc=5874150|pmid=25612511}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Yamamoto|first=Hidetaka|last2=Yoshida|first2=Akihiko|last3=Taguchi|first3=Kenichi|last4=Kohashi|first4=Kenichi|last5=Hatanaka|first5=Yui|last6=Yamashita|first6=Atsushi|last7=Mori|first7=Daisuke|last8=Oda|first8=Yoshinao|date=2016-07|title=ALK, ROS1 and NTRK3 gene rearrangements in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumours|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26647767|journal=Histopathology|volume=69|issue=1|pages=72–83|doi=10.1111/his.12910|issn=1365-2559|pmid=26647767}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Lovly|first=Christine M.|last2=Gupta|first2=Abha|last3=Lipson|first3=Doron|last4=Otto|first4=Geoff|last5=Brennan|first5=Tina|last6=Chung|first6=Catherine T.|last7=Borinstein|first7=Scott C.|last8=Ross|first8=Jeffrey S.|last9=Stephens|first9=Philip J.|date=2014-08|title=Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumors harbor multiple potentially actionable kinase fusions|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24875859|journal=Cancer Discovery|volume=4|issue=8|pages=889–895|doi=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-14-0377|issn=2159-8290|pmc=4125481|pmid=24875859}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Alassiri|first=Ali H.|last2=Ali|first2=Rola H.|last3=Shen|first3=Yaoqing|last4=Lum|first4=Amy|last5=Strahlendorf|first5=Caron|last6=Deyell|first6=Rebecca|last7=Rassekh|first7=Rod|last8=Sorensen|first8=Poul H.|last9=Laskin|first9=Janessa|date=2016-08|title=ETV6-NTRK3 Is Expressed in a Subset of ALK-Negative Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumors|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/27259007|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=40|issue=8|pages=1051–1061|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000677|issn=1532-0979|pmid=27259007}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Antonescu|first=Cristina R.|last2=Suurmeijer|first2=Albert J. H.|last3=Zhang|first3=Lei|last4=Sung|first4=Yun-Shao|last5=Jungbluth|first5=Achim A.|last6=Travis|first6=William D.|last7=Al-Ahmadie|first7=Hikmat|last8=Fletcher|first8=Christopher D. M.|last9=Alaggio|first9=Rita|date=2015-07|title=Molecular characterization of inflammatory myofibroblastic tumors with frequent ALK and ROS1 gene fusions and rare novel RET rearrangement|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25723109|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=39|issue=7|pages=957–967|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000404|issn=1532-0979|pmc=4465992|pmid=25723109}}</ref> <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Details on clinical significance such as prognosis and other important information can be provided in the notes section. Please include references throughout the table. Do not delete the table.'')</span>
Formerly referred to as inflammatory pseudotumor, inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the breast relies upon morphologic, immunohistochemical, and/or molecular features shared in common with other primary tumor sites.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Khanafshar|first=Elham|last2=Phillipson|first2=Julia|last3=Schammel|first3=David P.|last4=Minobe|first4=Lorraine|last5=Cymerman|first5=Judith|last6=Weidner|first6=Noel|date=2005-06|title=Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the breast|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/15944952|journal=Annals of Diagnostic Pathology|volume=9|issue=3|pages=123–129|doi=10.1016/j.anndiagpath.2005.02.001|issn=1092-9134|pmid=15944952}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Haj|first=Mahmoud|last2=Weiss|first2=Michael|last3=Loberant|first3=Norman|last4=Cohen|first4=Isaac|date=2003|title=Inflammatory pseudotumor of the breast: case report and literature review|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/12968967|journal=The Breast Journal|volume=9|issue=5|pages=423–425|doi=10.1046/j.1524-4741.2003.09516.x|issn=1075-122X|pmid=12968967}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Zhao|first=Hua-Dong|last2=Wu|first2=Tao|last3=Wang|first3=Jun-Qing|last4=Zhang|first4=Wen-Dong|last5=He|first5=Xian-Li|last6=Bao|first6=Guo-Qiang|last7=Li|first7=Yi|last8=Gong|first8=Li|last9=Wang|first9=Qing|date=2013-01|title=Primary inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the breast with rapid recurrence and metastasis: A case report|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23255901|journal=Oncology Letters|volume=5|issue=1|pages=97–100|doi=10.3892/ol.2012.948|issn=1792-1074|pmc=3525499|pmid=23255901}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Kovács|first=Anikó|last2=Máthé|first2=Gyöngyvér|last3=Mattsson|first3=Jan|last4=Stenman|first4=Göran|last5=Kindblom|first5=Lars-Gunnar|date=2015|title=ALK-Positive Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumor of the Nipple During Pregnancy-An Unusual Presentation of a Rare Disease|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25772857|journal=The Breast Journal|volume=21|issue=3|pages=297–302|doi=10.1111/tbj.12404|issn=1524-4741|pmid=25772857}}</ref> Confirmation of rearrangements of ''ALK'' or, less commonly other receptor tyrosine kinase genes, supports the diagnosis and can identify therapeutic targets<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Chmiel|first=Paulina|last2=SłOWIKOWSKA|first2=Aleksandra|last3=Banaszek|first3=Łukasz|last4=Szumera-CIEćKIEWICZ|first4=Anna|last5=Szostakowski|first5=BARTłOMIEJ|last6=SPAłEK|first6=Mateusz J.|last7=Świtaj|first7=Tomasz|last8=Rutkowski|first8=Piotr|last9=Czarnecka|first9=Anna M.|date=2024|title=Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor from molecular diagnostics to current treatment|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/38948020|journal=Oncology Research|volume=32|issue=7|pages=1141–1162|doi=10.32604/or.2024.050350|issn=1555-3906|pmc=PMC11209743|pmid=38948020}}</ref>. However, molecular confirmation is not required if ALK immunohistochemistry is definitively positive.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Coffin|first=C. M.|last2=Patel|first2=A.|last3=Perkins|first3=S.|last4=Elenitoba-Johnson|first4=K. S.|last5=Perlman|first5=E.|last6=Griffin|first6=C. A.|date=2001-06|title=ALK1 and p80 expression and chromosomal rearrangements involving 2p23 in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/11406658|journal=Modern Pathology: An Official Journal of the United States and Canadian Academy of Pathology, Inc|volume=14|issue=6|pages=569–576|doi=10.1038/modpathol.3880352|issn=0893-3952|pmid=11406658}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Cook|first=J. R.|last2=Dehner|first2=L. P.|last3=Collins|first3=M. H.|last4=Ma|first4=Z.|last5=Morris|first5=S. W.|last6=Coffin|first6=C. M.|last7=Hill|first7=D. A.|date=2001-11|title=Anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) expression in the inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor: a comparative immunohistochemical study|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/11684952|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=25|issue=11|pages=1364–1371|doi=10.1097/00000478-200111000-00003|issn=0147-5185|pmid=11684952}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Pickett|first=Justine L.|last2=Chou|first2=Angela|last3=Andrici|first3=Juliana A.|last4=Clarkson|first4=Adele|last5=Sioson|first5=Loretta|last6=Sheen|first6=Amy|last7=Reagh|first7=Jessica|last8=Najdawi|first8=Fedaa|last9=Kim|first9=Yoomee|date=2017-10|title=Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumors of the Female Genital Tract Are Under-recognized: A Low Threshold for ALK Immunohistochemistry Is Required|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28731868|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=41|issue=10|pages=1433–1442|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000909|issn=1532-0979|pmc=5598906|pmid=28731868}}</ref> Of note, exceptional situations such as inversions or other cryptic rearrangements of ''ALK'' at 2p23 may lead to a false-negative FISH result<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Haimes|first=Josh D.|last2=Stewart|first2=Colin J. R.|last3=Kudlow|first3=Brian A.|last4=Culver|first4=Brady P.|last5=Meng|first5=Bo|last6=Koay|first6=Eleanor|last7=Whitehouse|first7=Ann|last8=Cope|first8=Nichola|last9=Lee|first9=Jen-Chieh|date=2017-06|title=Uterine Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumors Frequently Harbor ALK Fusions With IGFBP5 and THBS1|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28490045|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=41|issue=6|pages=773–780|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000801|issn=1532-0979|pmid=28490045}}</ref>, and other molecular testing such as RNA-Seq can be used to detect ''ALK'' fusions efficiently. In ALK-negative cases, immunohistochemistry for ROS1 and/or molecular tests for non-''ALK'' gene fusions may be useful.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Hornick|first=Jason L.|last2=Sholl|first2=Lynette M.|last3=Dal Cin|first3=Paola|last4=Childress|first4=Merrida A.|last5=Lovly|first5=Christine M.|date=2015-05|title=Expression of ROS1 predicts ROS1 gene rearrangement in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumors|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25612511|journal=Modern Pathology: An Official Journal of the United States and Canadian Academy of Pathology, Inc|volume=28|issue=5|pages=732–739|doi=10.1038/modpathol.2014.165|issn=1530-0285|pmc=5874150|pmid=25612511}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Yamamoto|first=Hidetaka|last2=Yoshida|first2=Akihiko|last3=Taguchi|first3=Kenichi|last4=Kohashi|first4=Kenichi|last5=Hatanaka|first5=Yui|last6=Yamashita|first6=Atsushi|last7=Mori|first7=Daisuke|last8=Oda|first8=Yoshinao|date=2016-07|title=ALK, ROS1 and NTRK3 gene rearrangements in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumours|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26647767|journal=Histopathology|volume=69|issue=1|pages=72–83|doi=10.1111/his.12910|issn=1365-2559|pmid=26647767}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Lovly|first=Christine M.|last2=Gupta|first2=Abha|last3=Lipson|first3=Doron|last4=Otto|first4=Geoff|last5=Brennan|first5=Tina|last6=Chung|first6=Catherine T.|last7=Borinstein|first7=Scott C.|last8=Ross|first8=Jeffrey S.|last9=Stephens|first9=Philip J.|date=2014-08|title=Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumors harbor multiple potentially actionable kinase fusions|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24875859|journal=Cancer Discovery|volume=4|issue=8|pages=889–895|doi=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-14-0377|issn=2159-8290|pmc=4125481|pmid=24875859}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Alassiri|first=Ali H.|last2=Ali|first2=Rola H.|last3=Shen|first3=Yaoqing|last4=Lum|first4=Amy|last5=Strahlendorf|first5=Caron|last6=Deyell|first6=Rebecca|last7=Rassekh|first7=Rod|last8=Sorensen|first8=Poul H.|last9=Laskin|first9=Janessa|date=2016-08|title=ETV6-NTRK3 Is Expressed in a Subset of ALK-Negative Inflammatory Myofibroblastic Tumors|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/27259007|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=40|issue=8|pages=1051–1061|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000677|issn=1532-0979|pmid=27259007}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Antonescu|first=Cristina R.|last2=Suurmeijer|first2=Albert J. H.|last3=Zhang|first3=Lei|last4=Sung|first4=Yun-Shao|last5=Jungbluth|first5=Achim A.|last6=Travis|first6=William D.|last7=Al-Ahmadie|first7=Hikmat|last8=Fletcher|first8=Christopher D. M.|last9=Alaggio|first9=Rita|date=2015-07|title=Molecular characterization of inflammatory myofibroblastic tumors with frequent ALK and ROS1 gene fusions and rare novel RET rearrangement|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25723109|journal=The American Journal of Surgical Pathology|volume=39|issue=7|pages=957–967|doi=10.1097/PAS.0000000000000404|issn=1532-0979|pmc=4465992|pmid=25723109}}</ref> <span style="color:#0070C0">(''Instructions: Details on clinical significance such as prognosis and other important information can be provided in the notes section. Please include references throughout the table. Do not delete the table.'')</span>
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 104: Line 104:
|Fusions result in constitutive activation of the ''RET'' tyrosine kinase.
|Fusions result in constitutive activation of the ''RET'' tyrosine kinase.
|Rearrangements of the ''RET'' gene locus at 10q11.
|Rearrangements of the ''RET'' gene locus at 10q11.
|Rare
|D, T
|
|
|-
|''IGF1R''
|
|Fusions result in constitutive activation of the ''IGF1R'' tyrosine kinase.
|Rearrangements of the ''IGF1R'' gene locus at 15q26.
|Rare
|Rare
|D, T
|D, T