Breast Cancer: Recurrent Genomic Alterations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| [unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
Adding table 4 of the manuscript |
Adding multiple tables |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Table 1 - Clinically significant copy number alterations in breast cancer''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Alteration''' | |'''Alteration''' | ||
| Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1q gain | |1q gain | ||
| unknown | |unknown | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Most common copy number alteration, often with 16q loss; all subtypes | |Most common copy number alteration, often with 16q loss; all subtypes | ||
| Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|METABRIC IntClust1, ER Positive | |METABRIC IntClust1, ER Positive | ||
|} | |||
'''Table 2 - Major clinically significant genes associated with somatic sequence alterations in breast cancer''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Gene(s)''' | |||
|'''CGC Evidence Level''' | |||
|'''Clinical Significance and Subgroup Association(s)''' | |||
|'''Therapy Implication(s)''' | |||
|- | |||
|''AKT1'' | |||
|2 | |||
|Metastatic BC | |||
|AKT inhibitors | |||
|- | |||
|''ATM'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Possible hereditary risk; TNBC | |||
|PARP inhibitors (germline) | |||
|- | |||
|''BRCA1, BRCA2'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Often hereditary risk; TNBC | |||
|Platinum based therapy; PARP inhibitors (germline) | |||
|- | |||
|''CBFB'' | |||
|2 | |||
|ER-positive, Metastatic BC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''CCND1, CCNE1''* | |||
|2 | |||
|HER2-enriched | |||
|CDK4/6 inhibitors | |||
|- | |||
|''CDK4, CDK6''* | |||
|2 | |||
|ER-positive, Metastatic BC | |||
|CDK4/6 inhibitors | |||
|- | |||
|''CDH1'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Lobular histology; Possible hereditary risk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''CDKN2A'' | |||
|2 | |||
|Metastatic BC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''CHEK2'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Often hereditary risk | |||
|PARP inhibitors (germline) | |||
|- | |||
|''ERBB2''* | |||
|1 | |||
|Rare activating sequence alterations; kinase domain resistance mutations; HER2-enriched | |||
|HER2-targeted therapy | |||
|- | |||
|''ESR1'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Metastatic ER-positive | |||
|Hormone therapy resistance | |||
|- | |||
|''FGFR1-4'' | |||
|2 | |||
|ER-positive | |||
|FGFR inhibitors | |||
|- | |||
|''FOXA1'' | |||
|2 | |||
|ER-positive, Luminal subtype, lobular histology | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''GATA3'' | |||
|2 | |||
|ER-positive, Luminal subtype | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''JAK2''* | |||
|2 | |||
|TNBC | |||
|JAK2 inhibitors, immunotherapy | |||
|- | |||
|''MAP2K4'' | |||
|2 | |||
|Metastatic BC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''MAP3K1'' | |||
|2 | |||
|ER-positive, Metastatic BC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''MYC''* | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''NBN'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Possible hereditary risk | |||
|PARP inhibitors (germline) | |||
|- | |||
|''NF1'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Possible hereditary risk | |||
|mTOR/PI3K/AKT inhibitors (germline) | |||
|- | |||
|''NTRK1-3'' | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|NTRK inhibitors | |||
|- | |||
|''PALB2'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Often hereditary risk | |||
|PARP inhibitors (germline) | |||
|- | |||
|''PIK3CA'' | |||
|1 | |||
|ER-Positive, Luminal subtype | |||
|PI3K inhibitors for selected hotspot mutations; acquired hormone resistance | |||
|- | |||
|''PTEN'' | |||
|2 | |||
|Loss in lobular BC | |||
Possible hereditary risk | |||
|mTOR/PI3K/AKT inhibitors; radiation contraindicated | |||
|- | |||
|''RB1'' | |||
|2 | |||
|Metastatic BC | |||
|Acquired hormone resistance | |||
|- | |||
|''STK11'' | |||
|1 | |||
|Possible hereditary risk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBX3'' | |||
|2 | |||
|Lobular BC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TOP2A''* | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|Anthracycline inhibitors | |||
|- | |||
|''TP53'' | |||
|1 | |||
|TNBC, HER2-enriched, Metastatic BC | |||
Possible hereditary risk | |||
|Radiation contraindicated | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Indicates genes more commonly activated by amplification than by sequence variation | |||
Abbreviations: BC, breast cancer. TNBC, triple negative breast cancer. | |||
'''Cancer Genomics Consortium Levels of Evidence''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Tier''' | |||
|'''Data Source(s)''' | |||
|'''Interpretation''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|FDA approved therapies, professional guidelines, multiple large clinical studies | |||
|Strong evidence supporting clinical utility of variant(s) for diagnosis, selection of therapies, or predicting disease outcome | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|One large study or multiple case reports | |||
|Emerging evidence supporting clinical utility of variant(s) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Case reports or expert opinion | |||
|Unknown clinical significance | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Published evidence indicating lack of pathogenicity of variant(s) | |||
|Benign or likely benign | |||
|} | |||
'''Table 3 - Genes with known hereditary risk associations in breast cancer''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Gene''' | |||
|'''Associated Syndrome; Breast Cancer Subtype''' | |||
|- | |||
|''ATM'' | |||
|Ataxia telangiectasia syndrome | |||
|- | |||
|''BARD1'' | |||
|TNBC | |||
|- | |||
|''BRCA1'' | |||
|BRCA-Related Breast/ Ovarian Cancer Syndrome; TNBC | |||
|- | |||
|''BRCA2'' | |||
|BRCA-Related Breast/ Ovarian Cancer Syndrome; TNBC | |||
|- | |||
|''CDH1'' | |||
|Hereditary Diffuse Gastric Cancer and Lobular Breast Cancer | |||
|- | |||
|''CHEK2'' | |||
|Inherited breast cancer | |||
|- | |||
|''NBN'' | |||
|Nijmegen Breakage Syndrome | |||
|- | |||
|''NF1'' | |||
|Neurofibromatosis type 1 | |||
|- | |||
|''PALB2'' | |||
|Fanconi anemia | |||
|- | |||
|''PTEN'' | |||
|Cowden syndrome | |||
|- | |||
|''RAD51C'' | |||
|TNBC | |||
|- | |||
|''RAD51D'' | |||
|TNBC | |||
|- | |||
|''STK11'' | |||
|Peutz-Jeghers syndrome | |||
|- | |||
|''TP53'' | |||
|Li-Fraumeni syndrome | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:30, 20 April 2021
Table 1 - Clinically significant copy number alterations in breast cancer
| Alteration | Relevant Gene(s) | CGC Evidence Level | Subgroup Association(s) |
| 1q gain | unknown | 2 | Most common copy number alteration, often with 16q loss; all subtypes |
| 8p11.2 amplification | FGFR1, ZNF703 | 2 | METABRIC IntClust6, ER positive |
| 8q24 amplification | MYC | 2 | METABRIC IntClust9, ER positive |
| 9p24 amplification | JAK2, CD274, PDCD1LG2 | 2 | Enriched in TNBC |
| 10q23.3 loss or LOH | PTEN | 2 | Enriched in TNBC and in lobular carcinoma |
| 11q13-q14 gain / amplification | CCND1, EMS1, and others | 2 | METABRIC IntClust2 |
| 16q loss / LOH | CDH1 | 2 | METABRIC IntClust2, ER positive |
| 17p loss / LOH | TP53 | 2 | TNBC, basal-like intrinsic subtype |
| 17q12 amplification | ERBB2 (HER2) | 1 | METABRIC IntClust5, HER2-enriched |
| 17q21 amplification | TOP2A | 2 | METABRIC IntClust5, HER2-enriched |
| 17q23 amplification (“17q distal amplicon”) | RPS6KB, others | 2 | METABRIC IntClust1 |
| 19q12 | CCNE1 | 2 | METABRIC IntClust5; HER2-enriched |
| 20q gain; 20q13 amp | AURKA, GNAS, ZNF217 | 2 | METABRIC IntClust1, ER Positive |
Table 2 - Major clinically significant genes associated with somatic sequence alterations in breast cancer
| Gene(s) | CGC Evidence Level | Clinical Significance and Subgroup Association(s) | Therapy Implication(s) |
| AKT1 | 2 | Metastatic BC | AKT inhibitors |
| ATM | 1 | Possible hereditary risk; TNBC | PARP inhibitors (germline) |
| BRCA1, BRCA2 | 1 | Often hereditary risk; TNBC | Platinum based therapy; PARP inhibitors (germline) |
| CBFB | 2 | ER-positive, Metastatic BC | |
| CCND1, CCNE1* | 2 | HER2-enriched | CDK4/6 inhibitors |
| CDK4, CDK6* | 2 | ER-positive, Metastatic BC | CDK4/6 inhibitors |
| CDH1 | 1 | Lobular histology; Possible hereditary risk | |
| CDKN2A | 2 | Metastatic BC | |
| CHEK2 | 1 | Often hereditary risk | PARP inhibitors (germline) |
| ERBB2* | 1 | Rare activating sequence alterations; kinase domain resistance mutations; HER2-enriched | HER2-targeted therapy |
| ESR1 | 1 | Metastatic ER-positive | Hormone therapy resistance |
| FGFR1-4 | 2 | ER-positive | FGFR inhibitors |
| FOXA1 | 2 | ER-positive, Luminal subtype, lobular histology | |
| GATA3 | 2 | ER-positive, Luminal subtype | |
| JAK2* | 2 | TNBC | JAK2 inhibitors, immunotherapy |
| MAP2K4 | 2 | Metastatic BC | |
| MAP3K1 | 2 | ER-positive, Metastatic BC | |
| MYC* | 2 | ||
| NBN | 1 | Possible hereditary risk | PARP inhibitors (germline) |
| NF1 | 1 | Possible hereditary risk | mTOR/PI3K/AKT inhibitors (germline) |
| NTRK1-3 | 1 | NTRK inhibitors | |
| PALB2 | 1 | Often hereditary risk | PARP inhibitors (germline) |
| PIK3CA | 1 | ER-Positive, Luminal subtype | PI3K inhibitors for selected hotspot mutations; acquired hormone resistance |
| PTEN | 2 | Loss in lobular BC
Possible hereditary risk |
mTOR/PI3K/AKT inhibitors; radiation contraindicated |
| RB1 | 2 | Metastatic BC | Acquired hormone resistance |
| STK11 | 1 | Possible hereditary risk | |
| TBX3 | 2 | Lobular BC | |
| TOP2A* | 2 | Anthracycline inhibitors | |
| TP53 | 1 | TNBC, HER2-enriched, Metastatic BC
Possible hereditary risk |
Radiation contraindicated |
* Indicates genes more commonly activated by amplification than by sequence variation
Abbreviations: BC, breast cancer. TNBC, triple negative breast cancer.
Cancer Genomics Consortium Levels of Evidence
| Tier | Data Source(s) | Interpretation |
| 1 | FDA approved therapies, professional guidelines, multiple large clinical studies | Strong evidence supporting clinical utility of variant(s) for diagnosis, selection of therapies, or predicting disease outcome |
| 2 | One large study or multiple case reports | Emerging evidence supporting clinical utility of variant(s) |
| 3 | Case reports or expert opinion | Unknown clinical significance |
| 4 | Published evidence indicating lack of pathogenicity of variant(s) | Benign or likely benign |
Table 3 - Genes with known hereditary risk associations in breast cancer
| Gene | Associated Syndrome; Breast Cancer Subtype |
| ATM | Ataxia telangiectasia syndrome |
| BARD1 | TNBC |
| BRCA1 | BRCA-Related Breast/ Ovarian Cancer Syndrome; TNBC |
| BRCA2 | BRCA-Related Breast/ Ovarian Cancer Syndrome; TNBC |
| CDH1 | Hereditary Diffuse Gastric Cancer and Lobular Breast Cancer |
| CHEK2 | Inherited breast cancer |
| NBN | Nijmegen Breakage Syndrome |
| NF1 | Neurofibromatosis type 1 |
| PALB2 | Fanconi anemia |
| PTEN | Cowden syndrome |
| RAD51C | TNBC |
| RAD51D | TNBC |
| STK11 | Peutz-Jeghers syndrome |
| TP53 | Li-Fraumeni syndrome |