BRST5:Phyllodes tumour: Difference between revisions
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
Kgeiersbach (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Kgeiersbach (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| | | | ||
|No significant difference between benign, borderline, and malignant tumors. Frequently co-mutated with ''MED12''.<ref name=":4" /><ref name=":6" /> | |No significant difference between benign, borderline, and malignant tumors. Frequently co-mutated with ''MED12''.<ref name=":4" /><ref name=":6" /> | ||
|- | |||
|''CDKN2A'' | |||
|Inactivating mutations | |||
|Tumor suppressor gene | |||
|Recurrent | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|More common in malignant tumors.<ref name=":4" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''EGFR'' | |''EGFR'' | ||
| Line 272: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
|More common in malignant tumors.<ref name=":4" /> Germline mutations have been associated with phyllodes tumors.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Rosenberger|first=Laura H.|last2=Thomas|first2=Samantha M.|last3=Nimbkar|first3=Suniti N.|last4=Hieken|first4=Tina J.|last5=Ludwig|first5=Kandice K.|last6=Jacobs|first6=Lisa K.|last7=Miller|first7=Megan E.|last8=Gallagher|first8=Kristalyn K.|last9=Wong|first9=Jasmine|date=2020-10|title=Germline Genetic Mutations in a Multi-center Contemporary Cohort of 550 Phyllodes Tumors: An Opportunity for Expanded Multi-gene Panel Testing|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/32504368|journal=Annals of Surgical Oncology|volume=27|issue=10|pages=3633–3640|doi=10.1245/s10434-020-08480-z|issn=1534-4681|pmc=9945652|pmid=32504368}}</ref> | |More common in malignant tumors.<ref name=":4" /> Germline mutations have been associated with phyllodes tumors.<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Rosenberger|first=Laura H.|last2=Thomas|first2=Samantha M.|last3=Nimbkar|first3=Suniti N.|last4=Hieken|first4=Tina J.|last5=Ludwig|first5=Kandice K.|last6=Jacobs|first6=Lisa K.|last7=Miller|first7=Megan E.|last8=Gallagher|first8=Kristalyn K.|last9=Wong|first9=Jasmine|date=2020-10|title=Germline Genetic Mutations in a Multi-center Contemporary Cohort of 550 Phyllodes Tumors: An Opportunity for Expanded Multi-gene Panel Testing|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/32504368|journal=Annals of Surgical Oncology|volume=27|issue=10|pages=3633–3640|doi=10.1245/s10434-020-08480-z|issn=1534-4681|pmc=9945652|pmid=32504368}}</ref> | ||
|}Note: A more extensive list of mutations can be found in [https://www.cbioportal.org/ <u>cBioportal</u>], [https://cancer.sanger.ac.uk/cosmic <u>COSMIC</u>], and/or other databases. When applicable, gene-specific pages within the CCGA site directly link to pertinent external content. | |}Note: A more extensive list of mutations can be found in [https://www.cbioportal.org/ <u>cBioportal</u>], [https://cancer.sanger.ac.uk/cosmic <u>COSMIC</u>], and/or other databases. When applicable, gene-specific pages within the CCGA site directly link to pertinent external content. | ||
==Epigenomic Alterations== | ==Epigenomic Alterations== | ||
| Line 323: | Line 323: | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
<references /> | |||