BRST5:The polygenic component of breast cancer susceptibility: Difference between revisions

[checked revision][checked revision]
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
|Book
|Book
|
|Breast Tumours (5th ed.)
|-
|-
|Category
|Category
|
|Genetic tumour syndromes of the breast
|-
|-
|Family
|Family
|
|Syndromes
|-
|-
|Type
|Type
|
|Polygenetic component of breast cancer susceptibility
|-
|-
|Subtype(s)
|Subtype(s)
|
|N/A
|}
|}


Line 31: Line 31:
|+
|+
|Acceptable
|Acceptable
|
|N/A
|-
|-
|Not Recommended
|Not Recommended
|
|N/A
|}
|}
Polygenic breast cancer risk; Common low-penetrance breast cancer alleles
Polygenic breast cancer risk; Common low-penetrance breast cancer alleles
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable sortable"
'''PLEASE PUT CONTENT FROM OLD TABLE BELOW WHERE YOU WANT IT AND THEN DELETE THE OLD TABLE.'''
|-
!Gene; Genetic Alteration!!'''Presumed Mechanism (Tumor Suppressor Gene [TSG] / Oncogene / Other)'''!!'''Prevalence (COSMIC /  TCGA / Other)'''!!'''Concomitant Mutations'''!!'''Mutually Exclusive Mutations'''
!'''Diagnostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)'''
!Prognostic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Therapeutic Significance (Yes, No or Unknown)
!Notes
|-
|Multiple SNPs (e.g., FGFR2, MAP3K1, TOX3)
|Regulatory/epigenetic, not traditional oncogenes/TSGs
|Common, MAF >1%
|Varies
|Varies
|No
|Limited
|Yes (PRS applications
|Target gene expression changes may affect oncogenic pathways
|}
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-