HAEM5:Classic Hodgkin lymphoma: Difference between revisions
| [pending revision] | [pending revision] |
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes | !Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TNFAIP3 | ||
|Inactivating mutation | |||
|Tumor Suppressor Gene | |||
| | |Recurrent (5-20%) | ||
| | |P | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Loss of function mutations disrupt NF-κB regulation (PMID: 19380639) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SOCS1 | ||
|Frameshift and nonsense mutations | |||
| | |Tumor Suppressor Gene | ||
| | |Recurrent (5-20%) | ||
| | |P | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |SOCS1 mutations activate JAK/STAT signaling (PMID: 24531327) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |STAT6 | ||
| | |Missense mutations | ||
| | |Oncogene | ||
| | |Recurrent (5-20%) | ||
| | |P | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |STAT6 mutations drive cytokine signaling alterations (PMID: 24531327, 29650799) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |B2M | ||
| | |Inactivating mutations | ||
| | |Tumor Suppressor Gene | ||
| | |Rare (<5%) | ||
| | |P | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Loss of MHC class I expression aids immune evasion (PMID: 21368758) | ||
|- | |||
|CIITA | |||
|Inactivating mutations | |||
|Tumor Suppressor Gene | |||
|Rare (<5%) | |||
|P | |||
|No | |||
|Loss of MHC class II expression aids immune evasion (PMID: 21368758) | |||
|- | |||
|XPO1 | |||
|Missense mutations | |||
|Oncogene | |||
|Rare (<5%) | |||
|Unknown | |||
|No | |||
|Emerging evidence of role in CHL pathogenesis (PMID: 33686198) | |||
|}Note: A more extensive list of mutations can be found in [https://www.cbioportal.org/ <u>cBioportal</u>], [https://cancer.sanger.ac.uk/cosmic <u>COSMIC</u>], and/or other databases. When applicable, gene-specific pages within the CCGA site directly link to pertinent external content. | |}Note: A more extensive list of mutations can be found in [https://www.cbioportal.org/ <u>cBioportal</u>], [https://cancer.sanger.ac.uk/cosmic <u>COSMIC</u>], and/or other databases. When applicable, gene-specific pages within the CCGA site directly link to pertinent external content. | ||