CNS5:Astrocytoma, IDH-mutant: Difference between revisions
| [unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
Bailey.Glen (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
populated fields |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Astrocytoma, IDH-mutant}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:Astrocytoma, IDH-mutant}} | ||
[[CNS5:Table_of_Contents|Central Nervous System Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]] | [[CNS5:Table_of_Contents|Central Nervous System Tumours (WHO Classification, 5th ed.)]] | ||
{{Under Construction}} | {{Under Construction}} | ||
==Primary Author(s)*== | ==Primary Author(s)*== | ||
Meenakshi Mehrotra, PhD, Mount Sinai Health System, New York | |||
==WHO Classification of Disease== | ==WHO Classification of Disease== | ||
| Line 41: | Line 40: | ||
==Gene Rearrangements== | ==Gene Rearrangements== | ||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 49: | ||
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes | !Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''MET'' | ||
| | |''PTPRZ1::MET'' | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|< | |N/A | ||
|< | |Rare (~1%) | ||
|P | |||
|No | |||
|MET fusions and splicing variants convergently define a subgroup of glioma sensitive to MET inhibitors<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Liu|first=Lingyu|last2=Zhang|first2=Ke-Nan|last3=Zhao|first3=Zheng|last4=Li|first4=Guanzhang|last5=Chai|first5=Rui-Chao|last6=Li|first6=Zhuoqun|last7=Liu|first7=Xing|last8=Chen|first8=Jing|last9=Jiang|first9=Tao|date=2024-05|title=MET fusions and splicing variants is a strong adverse prognostic factor in astrocytoma, isocitrate dehydrogenase mutant|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/37530224|journal=Brain Pathology (Zurich, Switzerland)|volume=34|issue=3|pages=e13198|doi=10.1111/bpa.13198|issn=1750-3639|pmc=11007006|pmid=37530224}}</ref><ref>{{Cite journal|last=Wong|first=Queenie Hoi-Wing|last2=Li|first2=Kay Ka-Wai|last3=Wang|first3=Wei-Wei|last4=Malta|first4=Tathiane M.|last5=Noushmehr|first5=Houtan|last6=Grabovska|first6=Yura|last7=Jones|first7=Chris|last8=Chan|first8=Aden Ka-Yin|last9=Kwan|first9=Johnny Sheung-Him|date=2021-07|title=Molecular landscape of IDH-mutant primary astrocytoma Grade IV/glioblastomas|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/33692446|journal=Modern Pathology: An Official Journal of the United States and Canadian Academy of Pathology, Inc|volume=34|issue=7|pages=1245–1260|doi=10.1038/s41379-021-00778-x|issn=1530-0285|pmid=33692446}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|''NTRK2'' | |||
|''GOLGA1::NTRK2'' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Rare (observed in single case report) | |||
|P, T | |||
|No | |||
|Single case report<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Kirishima|first=Mari|last2=Akahane|first2=Toshiaki|last3=Higa|first3=Nayuta|last4=Suzuki|first4=Shinsuke|last5=Ueno|first5=Shinichi|last6=Yonezawa|first6=Hajime|last7=Uchida|first7=Hiroyuki|last8=Hanaya|first8=Ryosuke|last9=Yoshimoto|first9=Koji|date=2022-11|title=IDH-mutant astrocytoma with an evolutional progression to CDKN2A/B homozygous deletion and NTRK fusion during recurrence: A case report|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/36265224|journal=Pathology, Research and Practice|volume=239|pages=154163|doi=10.1016/j.prp.2022.154163|issn=1618-0631|pmid=36265224}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|''NTRK2'' | |||
|''CDK5RAP2::NTRK2'' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Rare (observed in single case report) | |||
|P, T | |||
|No | |||
|Single case report<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Kirishima|first=Mari|last2=Akahane|first2=Toshiaki|last3=Higa|first3=Nayuta|last4=Suzuki|first4=Shinsuke|last5=Ueno|first5=Shinichi|last6=Yonezawa|first6=Hajime|last7=Uchida|first7=Hiroyuki|last8=Hanaya|first8=Ryosuke|last9=Yoshimoto|first9=Koji|date=2022-11|title=IDH-mutant astrocytoma with an evolutional progression to CDKN2A/B homozygous deletion and NTRK fusion during recurrence: A case report|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/36265224|journal=Pathology, Research and Practice|volume=239|pages=154163|doi=10.1016/j.prp.2022.154163|issn=1618-0631|pmid=36265224}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 109: | Line 103: | ||
!Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes | !Clinical Relevance Details/Other Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|< | |9 | ||
|loss | |||
|< | |chr9:21,967,752-21,995,324 | ||
| | |''CDKN2A'' | ||
|P | |||
|< | |Yes (WHO CNS5) | ||
|Poorer prognosis<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Yang|first=Rui Ryan|last2=Shi|first2=Zhi-Feng|last3=Zhang|first3=Zhen-Yu|last4=Chan|first4=Aden Ka-Yin|last5=Aibaidula|first5=Abudumijiti|last6=Wang|first6=Wei-Wei|last7=Kwan|first7=Johnny Sheung Him|last8=Poon|first8=Wai Sang|last9=Chen|first9=Hong|date=2020-05|title=IDH mutant lower grade (WHO Grades II/III) astrocytomas can be stratified for risk by CDKN2A, CDK4 and PDGFRA copy number alterations|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31733156|journal=Brain Pathology (Zurich, Switzerland)|volume=30|issue=3|pages=541–553|doi=10.1111/bpa.12801|issn=1750-3639|pmc=8018138|pmid=31733156}}</ref> | |||
| | |- | ||
|< | |9 | ||
|< | |loss | ||
|chr9:22,002,903-22,009,313 | |||
|''CDKN2B'' | |||
|P | |||
|Yes (WHO CNS5) | |||
|Poorer prognosis<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Lee|first=Kwanghoon|last2=Kim|first2=Seong-Ik|last3=Kim|first3=Eric Eunshik|last4=Shim|first4=Yu-Mi|last5=Won|first5=Jae-Kyung|last6=Park|first6=Chul-Kee|last7=Choi|first7=Seung Hong|last8=Yun|first8=Hongseok|last9=Lee|first9=Hyunju|date=2023-04-25|title=Genomic profiles of IDH-mutant gliomas: MYCN-amplified IDH-mutant astrocytoma had the worst prognosis|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/37185778|journal=Scientific Reports|volume=13|issue=1|pages=6761|doi=10.1038/s41598-023-32153-y|issn=2045-2322|pmc=10130138|pmid=37185778}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|amp | |||
|chr12:57,747,727-57,756,013 | |||
|''CDK4'' | |||
|P,T | |||
|No | |||
|Poorer prognosis<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Yang|first=Rui Ryan|last2=Shi|first2=Zhi-Feng|last3=Zhang|first3=Zhen-Yu|last4=Chan|first4=Aden Ka-Yin|last5=Aibaidula|first5=Abudumijiti|last6=Wang|first6=Wei-Wei|last7=Kwan|first7=Johnny Sheung Him|last8=Poon|first8=Wai Sang|last9=Chen|first9=Hong|date=2020-05|title=IDH mutant lower grade (WHO Grades II/III) astrocytomas can be stratified for risk by CDKN2A, CDK4 and PDGFRA copy number alterations|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31733156|journal=Brain Pathology (Zurich, Switzerland)|volume=30|issue=3|pages=541–553|doi=10.1111/bpa.12801|issn=1750-3639|pmc=8018138|pmid=31733156}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|loss | |||
|chr13:48,303,744-48,599,436 | |||
|''RB1'' | |||
|P | |||
|No | |||
|<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Shirahata|first=Mitsuaki|last2=Ono|first2=Takahiro|last3=Stichel|first3=Damian|last4=Schrimpf|first4=Daniel|last5=Reuss|first5=David E.|last6=Sahm|first6=Felix|last7=Koelsche|first7=Christian|last8=Wefers|first8=Annika|last9=Reinhardt|first9=Annekathrin|date=2018-07|title=Novel, improved grading system(s) for IDH-mutant astrocytic gliomas|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29687258|journal=Acta Neuropathologica|volume=136|issue=1|pages=153–166|doi=10.1007/s00401-018-1849-4|issn=1432-0533|pmid=29687258}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|amp | |||
|chr4:54,229,280-54,298,245 | |||
|''PDGFRA'' | |||
|P | |||
|No | |||
|Poorer prognosis<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Yang|first=Rui Ryan|last2=Shi|first2=Zhi-Feng|last3=Zhang|first3=Zhen-Yu|last4=Chan|first4=Aden Ka-Yin|last5=Aibaidula|first5=Abudumijiti|last6=Wang|first6=Wei-Wei|last7=Kwan|first7=Johnny Sheung Him|last8=Poon|first8=Wai Sang|last9=Chen|first9=Hong|date=2020-05|title=IDH mutant lower grade (WHO Grades II/III) astrocytomas can be stratified for risk by CDKN2A, CDK4 and PDGFRA copy number alterations|url=https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31733156|journal=Brain Pathology (Zurich, Switzerland)|volume=30|issue=3|pages=541–553|doi=10.1111/bpa.12801|issn=1750-3639|pmc=8018138|pmid=31733156}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|amp | |||
|chr2:15,940,550-15,947,007 | |||
|''MYCN'' | |||
|P | |||
|No | |||
|PMID: 29687258; PMID: 37185778; poorer prognosis | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|amp | |||
|chr7:116,672,196-116,798,377 | |||
|''MET'' | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|PMID: 31667475 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|loss | |||
|chr10:87863113-87971930 | |||
|''PTEN'' | |||
|P | |||
|No | |||
|PMID: 37185778 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 272: | Line 310: | ||
Prior Author(s): | Prior Author(s): | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>''Citation of this Page'': “Astrocytoma, IDH-mutant”. Compendium of Cancer Genome Aberrations (CCGA), Cancer Genomics Consortium (CGC), updated {{REVISIONMONTH}}/{{REVISIONDAY}}/{{REVISIONYEAR}}, <nowiki>https://ccga.io/index.php/CNS5:Astrocytoma, IDH-mutant</nowiki>. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>''Citation of this Page'': “Astrocytoma, IDH-mutant”. Compendium of Cancer Genome Aberrations (CCGA), Cancer Genomics Consortium (CGC), updated {{REVISIONMONTH}}/{{REVISIONDAY}}/{{REVISIONYEAR}}, <nowiki>https://ccga.io/index.php/CNS5:Astrocytoma, IDH-mutant</nowiki>. | ||
[[Category:CNS5]][[Category:DISEASE]][[Category:Diseases A]] | [[Category:CNS5]] | ||
[[Category:DISEASE]] | |||
[[Category:Diseases A]] | |||